The Robert Palmer Collection

 

Return to Home Page

 

Ambrose, Stephen E., Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors (New York: Doubleday & Co., 1975). The lives of two great warriors would be forever linked throughout history from the Little Big Horn battle of June 25, 1876 -- parallel lives that paved the way, in a manner unknown to either, for an inevitable clash between two nations -- one read, one white -- fighting for possession of the open prairie. Softbound in fine condition. (Item No. 507BP) ...................$15.00

Anders, Frank L., Custer’s Trail. Edited by John M. Carroll. (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1983). Volume 8 of the prestigious Hidden Springs of Custeriana series. A narrative of the line of march of troops serving in the Department of Dakota in the campaign against hostile Sioux – 1876 – Fort Abraham Lincoln to the Montana Line. Introduction by Tom and Bob Heski. Signed and numbered (172) of 350 copies. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 508BP) ……….$275.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Signed and numbered (50) of 350 copies. (Item No. 509BP) ………….$275.00

Barnard, Sandy, Digging Into Custer's Last Stand (Terre Haute, IN: AST Press, 1998). The author assisted the National Park Service with media relations during several of the archaeological projects at Little Bighorn. He has gathered information about all of these varied projects that will acquaint readers with these efforts to locate and preserve important historical information about Custer's life and career an well as his Sioux and Cheyenne opponents during what proved to be Custer's final battle. Softcover in fine condition. (Item No. 510BP) ............... $20.00

Barnard, Sandy, I Go With Custer: The Life and Death of Reporter Mark Kellogg (Bismarck, ND: The Bismarck Tribune, 1996). The biography of this frontier journalist from the Bismarck Tribune who accompanied Custer's 7th Cavalry to the Little Big Horn. Softcover in very good condition (Item No. 511BP) .................$10.00

Barnard, Sandy (editor), Speaking About Custer: A Collection of Lectures, Vol. 1 (Terre Haute, IN: AST Press, 1991). A series of lectures from noted authors like Brian Pohanka, William Huntzicker, Elizabeth Lawrence, and several others. Softcover in fine condition. (Item No. 512BP) ……….$25.00

Barnett, Louise, Touched by Fire: The Life, Death, and Mythic Afterlife of George Armstrong Custer (New York, NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1996). This book undertakes the search for, as one historian put it, "a man waiting to be discovered" between the extremes of his experience. Custer had a flair for heroic achievement that brought him phenomenal glory in the Civil War. Since June 1876 Custer has held a place in the pantheon of America's great figures. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 514BP) ......................$25.00

Blake, Michael, Marching to Valhalla: A Novel of Custer's Last Days (New York, NY: Villard Books, 1996). Composed in the form of Custer's journal, the book is an impeccable merging of fact and fiction, a powerful evocation of our bloody past, and a tribute to the endurance of a human heart facing adversity and disaster. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 516BP) ..........$20.00

Brininstool, E.A., Troopers with Custer (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1952). The author covers a number of subjects, all directly related to the Little Big Horn battle. This edition includes much new material gathered by the author over the decades since the appearance of the 1925 edition. Hardcover in fair to good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 517BP) ...............$20.00: Another copy (New York: Bonanza Books, 1952) hardcover in very good condition with a good dust jacket (one chip). (Item No. 518BP) …….$20.00

Brust, James S., Pohanka, Brian C., & Barnard, Sandy, Where Custer Fell: Photographs of the Little Bighorn Battlefield Then and Now (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2005). Each chapter begins with a concise, lively description of an episode in the battle and the narratives are graphically illustrated by historical photos, which are presented alongside modern photos of the same location on the battlefield. Also featured are detailed maps and photographs of battle participants and the early photographers who attempted to tell their story. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First trade edition, first printing. Hardcover is now out-of-print. (Item No. 520BP) ..............$50.00

Burdick, Usher L., The Last Days of Sitting Bull (Baltimore, MD: Wirth Brothers, 1941). A comprehensive account of the events leading up to the death of Sitting Bull the Sioux Medicine Man, his involvement in the Ghost Dance and the tragedy at Wounded Knee. Illustrated with photographs, and a fold out area map. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. Interior pages in fine condition. Slight rubbing and wear to top and bottom of spine. Extremely scarce. Signed by Burdick. (Item No. 521BP) …………….$500.00

Burdick, Usher L., Tales from Buffalo Land: The Story of Fort Buford (Baltimore, MD: Wirth Brothers, 1940). Fort Buford was a former United States Army base located at the confluence of the Missouri and Yellowstone Rivers in the state of North Dakota. It is famous for being the location where in 1881 Sitting Bull surrendered. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. Slight fading of text on spine. Rare book. Signed by Burdick. (Item No. 522BP) …………$200.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Benteen-Goldin Letters on Custer and His Last Battle (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll & Co., 1974). A series of letters between Frederick W. Benteen and Theodore Goldin. Benteen presents himself as a paragon of diplomatic virtues and an unparalleled military genius who was mostly misunderstood and envied by all who knew him. Goldin's claim to fame is that he supposedly carried a message from Custer to Reno on June 25, 1876. Hardcover in like fine condition (slight fading on the spine), no dust jacket as issued. In a fine slip case. No. 235 of 1000. (Item No. 525BP) .................$135.00

Carroll, John M., (editor), Custer in Texas (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1975). The author provides a new interpretation of Custer's tenure in Texas following the Civil War -- Custer comes to life as a wise and successful military leader during Reconstruction. Hardcover in very good condition with a good to very good dust jacket. (Item No. 528BP) ......................$35.00

Carroll, John M., (editor), The Grand Duke Alexis in the USA (New York, NY: Interland Publishing Inc., 1972). A reprint of one of the rarest books of Custeriana, this is the narrative of the visit of the Grand Duke Alexis of Russia to the US. The Grand Duke was accompanied by George Custer in earlier 1872. Introduction by Jeff C. Dykes. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 529BP) ............ $100.00

Carroll, John M., & Price, Byron (compilers), Roll Call on the Little Big Horn, 28 June 1876 (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1974). Contains the military biographers of those West Point graduates and  non-West Point graduates who participated in the Sioux campaign of 1876. Also included are the biographers of the civilians that were with the 7th Cavalry in June 1876. Hardcover in fine condition except faded spine, no dust jacket as issued. Trade edition. (Item No. 530BP) .................$85.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued – faded spine. (Item No. 531BP) ……………$85.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), They Rode With Custer (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll Co., 1993). A biographical directory of the men that rode with General George A. Custer during the 1876 campaign. Similar to Men With Custer: Biographies of the 7th Cavalry -- many of the biographical sketches are taken directly from the Men With Custer book. Softcover in fine condition. (Item No. 533BP) ..................$30.00

Carroll, John M. (editor), The Two Battles of the Little Big Horn (New York, NY: Liveright, 1974). General Edward Godfrey’s story of the Little Big Horn battle and the comments by General Fry on the Custer battle. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine slipcase (slight fading on the spine of book). Signed, copy No. 125 of 1000. (Item No. 532BP) ……….$125.00

Chiaventone, Frederick J., A Road We Do Not Know: A Novel of Custer at the Little Bighorn (New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996). Combining the intensity of truth and historical fact with the dramatic range of fiction, this memorable novel takes us, along with Custer, Sitting Bull, Reno, Crazy Horse, Benteen, Gall, and the many other fighters on both sides down a road we do not know. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 534BP) ....................$25.00

Connell, Evan S., Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn (San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1984). The author explores deeply the personalities of Custer and the other federal and Indian leaders. Hardcover in very good condition with a fair to good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 535BP) .............$45.00: Another copy, hardcover edition in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Later edition. (Item No. 536BP) ..............$25.00

Cormack, Robert B. (editor), The 1963 Brand Book of the Denver Posse of the Westerners (Morrison, CO: The Buffalo Bull Press, 1964). Contains a series of articles mostly by members of the Denver Westerners including “The Death of Yellow Hair,” by Robert Palmer. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket (chips and faded spine). Limited regular edition of 750, this is Copy No. 609. (Item No. 537BP) …………….$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket (chips and faded spine). This is the limited Contributor’s Edition of 50, this is Copy No. 18. Signed by Cormack. (Item No. 538BP) ………….. $75.00

Custer, Brice C., The Sacrificial Lion: George Armstrong Custer (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 1999). Written by a member of the Custer family in defense of a complex and maligned cavalryman, George Custer. It is a blunt, provocative book to challenge the glib, superficial, and lamentably unoriginal depictions of Custer that are regularly showered on an undereducated public. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Limited edition of 50 in leather. Signed. (Item No. 539BP) ..................$125.00

Custer, Elizabeth B., Boots and Saddles (New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1885). Libbie's great book about her and George's experiences at Fort Lincoln from 1873 to 1876. Hardcover, 1913 edition, in fair to good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 545BP) ……………..$30.00

Custer, Elizabeth B., Following the Guidon (New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1890). Libbie talks about her and George's experiences in Kansas during the late 1860s, starting with the Washita campaign. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First edition. (Item No. 540BP) ..........$165.00

Custer, George Armstrong, My Life on the Plains (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962). The story of the part played by the U.S. Cavalry, under the command of Custer, in the clashes between the settlers and the Plains Indians resulting in the final subjugation of the latter. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket. First edition, first printing. (Item No. 547BP) ..................$45.00

Day, Carl F., Tom Custer: Ride to Glory (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2002). The name Custer, while widely recognized, usually is in reference to George Custer. His overwhelming notoriety all but overshadowed everyone in his circle of family, friends and enemies. However his brother, Thomas Ward Custer, was a hero in his own right. The first to receive two Medals of Honor during the Civil War, Tom served with the 7th Cavalry from 1866 to 1876. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 548BP) ...............$60.00

Donovan, Jim, Custer and the Little Bighorn: The Man, The Mystery, The Myth (Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, Inc., 2001). This is the first major illustrated book to examine the life of this complex figure and this equally complex battle -- this detailed narrative includes the latest groundbreaking research and analysis of the most fiercely debated battle in our nation's history. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 551BP) .............$35.00

Downey, Fairfax, Indian-Fighting Army (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1971). Covers the Army's campaigns against the Indians on the western plains from 1865 to 1890. Illustrations from drawings by Frederic Remington, Charles Schreyvogel and R.F. Zogbaum. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket (sun faded spine, chips top and bottom of spine). (Item No. 552BP) ..................$45.00 ).

duMont, John S., Custer Battle Guns (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1974). When the 7th Cavalry and the Sioux and Cheyenne set out to destroy one another one sultry June day in 1876, the nature and number of the weapons they employed had -- as in all warfare -- a profound influence upon the outcome of the struggle. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket (chip top of spine) -- illustrated front cover. (Item No. 553BP) ................ $115.00: Another copy, softcover in fair condition, notes written on some pages. (Item No. 554BP) ………..$20.00

Dunn, Jr., J.P., Massacres of the Mountains: A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West, 1815-1875 (New York, NY: Archer House, 1958). First published in 1886, it was one of the greatest source books of the Indian Wars of the Far West. Covering 60 years of merciless bloody conflict, it documents in detail every major Indian battle between 1815 and 1876. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 555BP) ..................$20.00

Dustin, Fred, The Custer Tragedy: Events Leading Up to and Following the Little Big Horn Campaign of 1876 (Ann Arbor, MI: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1939). The results of over 30 years of study and research, Dustin is one of the major players in relating the facts about the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. Second printing, 1965. (Item No. 556BP) ………$115.00; Another copy, hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. Second printing, 1965. Some notes and minor underlining. (Item No. 557BP) ...........$70.00

Evans, David C., Custer's Last Fight: The Story of the Battle of the Little Big Horn (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, Publishers, 1999). The author attempts to reconstruct the events surrounding this last great struggle between two competing cultures. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine jacket. First edition. (Item No. 560BP) ......$80.00

Fenner, Phyllis R., Indians, Indians, Indians (New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1950). Stories of tepees and tomahawks, wampum belts and war bonnets, peace pipes and papooses. Fiction for older children. Hardcover in good to very good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 561BP) ………….$25.00

Frost, Lawrence A., Arrest General Custer! (Monroe, MI: Garry Owen Publishers, 1987). Covers the conflict between Colonel David S. Stanley and George Custer during the Yellowstone Expedition of 1873. Stanley had Custer arrested twice during this expedition. Wraps in very good to fine condition. Signed by Frost. There are a number of corrections in ink made to the text and it is not clear who make the changes, Frost or Bob Palmer. (Item No.562BP) ......................$40.00

Frost, Lawrence A., The Court-Martial of General George Armstrong Custer (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968). The Custer court-martial grew out of a disastrous expedition against Plains Indians in the summer of 1867, commanded by General Winfield Hancock with Custer in command of the cavalry. The result of the court-martial was a year's leave without command or pay for Custer. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. Signed. Includes long letter from Frost to Robert Palmer. (Item No. 563BP) .................. $50.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition with a good dust jacket. Signed. First edition. (Item No. 564BP) ……………$45.00

Frost, Lawrence A., Custer's 7th Cav and the Campaign of 1873 (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1986). Colonel David S. Stanley had been ordered to provide an escort for the survey crew of the Northern Pacific Railroad while it surveyed a transcontinental route along the Yellowstone River. Custer and the 7th Cavalry provided greater strength and mobility to the expedition in the event of hostile Indian attacks. Hardcover in fine condition, with fine dust jacket. (Item No. 565BP) ..............$125.00

Frost, Lawrence A., The Custer Album: A Pictorial Biography of General George A. Custer (New York, NY: Bonanza Publishing, 1984). A pictorial biography of George Custer – man or legend . . . hero or fool, Custer from boyhood to his last battlefield are all here in pictures. Hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 566BP) ……… $30.00: Another copy (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1964) hardcover in good condition with a good dust jacket. First edition. Signed by J.K. Ralston and inscribed to Bob Palmer by Larry Frost – with photo of Bob Palmer and Larry Frost. (Item No. 567BP) …………..$75.00

Frost, Lawrence A., Custer Legends (Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1981). Contains a selection of many interesting and unusual Custer legends from the alleged fathering of Monahseetah's Indian son, Custer's two courts-martial, the defeat of JEB Stuart at Gettysburg, to the debunking of many legends contrived to soil Custer's character. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Frost to Bob Palmer. First edition. (Item No. 568BP) ...................$50.00

Frost, Lawrence A. General Custer's Libbie (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1976). Elizabeth Bacon Custer: A lady of great breeding, an army wife who shared the anxieties and hardships of frontier posts. A loyal widow who spent 50 years upholding her husband's reputation against those who would "kick the dead lion." Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket – limited first edition in fine slip case. This is copy No. 76, signed by Larry Frost. (Item No. 569BP) .........................$175.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Inscribed from Frost to Bob Palmer. First edition. (Item No. 504BP) …………$75.00

Frost, Lawrence A., General George Armstrong Custer (Dundee, MI: Phil Waygand’s Willie’s Workshop, 1968). The rarest Custer book of them all, and the tiniest in size, only two x two and a half inches.  Inscribed by Frost to his friend Bob Palmer. Frost published 135 copies for his friends, this is copy No. 1. Hardcover in fine condition, 36 pages on Custer’s life prior to West Point, including frontspiece illustration of Custer. (Item No. 578BP) …………..$275.00

Frost, Lawrence A., General George Armstrong Custer (Billings, MT & Monroe, MI: Billings Public Library & Monroe County Library System, 1976). A bibliography of cataloged materials in special collections of the Billings Public Library and Monroe County Library System. Booklet in fine condition. Signed twice by Larry Frost. (Item No. 576BP) …..$30.00

Frost, Lawrence A., Let's Have a Fair Fight! General George Armstrong Custer's Early Years (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Historical Museum, 1965). Provides a description of Custer's life from childhood through the end of the Civil War. Pamphlet, 8 pages, in condition fair condition – badly wrinkled. Signed. (Item No. 572BP) .......................$15.00

Frost, Lawrence A. (editor), With Custer’s Cavalry in ’74: James Calhoun’s Diary of the Black Hills Expedition (Provo, UT: Brigham Young University Press, 1979). An officer of the 7th Cavalry and Custer’s brother-in-law, Calhoun served as Acting Assistant Adjutant General during the Black Hills Expedition in 1874 in the heart of Sioux Indian territory. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 574BP) …………….$145.00

Gibbon, Maj. Gen. John, Gibbon on the Sioux Campaign of 1876 (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, 1969). Fred Dustin wrote, "Of all the accounts bearing on the campaign that of Col. Gibbon is far and away the best ... we do not have another single authority quite equal." A series of articles by Gibbon. Booklet, 2nd edition, 1970, in fine condition. (Item No. 580BP) …………$22.00

Godfrey, Edward Settle, An Account of Custer's Last Campaign and the Battle of the Little Big Horn (Palo Alto, CA: Lewis Osborne, 1968). For the would-be Custer buff seeking knowledge of the Little Big Horn battle, no better starting place can be found than Captain Godfrey's article in the January 1892 issue of The Century Magazine, an account printed in this book. For the long-time student, few sources are more basic and indispensable. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. Copy 1616 of a limited edition of 2100. (Item No. 506BP) ....................$70.00

Graham, William A., The Custer Myth: A Source Book of Custeriana (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1953). Presents original source material, unbiased by interpretations and mis-constructions. One of the corner stones of information about the Little Big Horn battle. A complete comprehensive bibliography by Fred Dustin. Hardcover in fair to good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 581BP) …………….$20.00: Another copy, hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 582BP) …………….$25.00

Graham, William A. (editor), The Reno Court of Inquiry: Abstract of the Official Record of Proceedings (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1954). A summary of the major testimony from the Reno Court of Inquiry held at the Palmer House in Chicago in 1879. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 501BP)………$65.00:    Another copy, hardcover in very good condition with very good dust jacket. (Item No. 583BP) …………$75.00

Graham, William A., The Story of the Little Big Horn  (New York: Bonanza, 1959) “The first and most comprehensive and accurate account of the greatest battle fought between the White Man and the Red.” Certainly the best description of the battle with the information available in 1926 – the first printing of the book. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Fifth printing. (Item No. 585BP) ……………$25.00

Grant, Ulysses S., Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant, Volumes I and II (New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1886). An autobiography of Ulysses Grant published shortly after Grant’s death on July 23, 1885. Bound in full morocco leather with marbled end papers and outside edges, and gold gilt title on spine. Because the leather has cracked at the hinges, the front and back covers are just barely attached – they need reinforcing tape – or ? Overall both volumes are in fine condition with no foxing throughout. Tight binding. These books belonged to Lt. Edward G. Mathey, who fought with the 7th Cavalry at the Little Big Horn in June 1876, and each is signed “E.G. Mathey, 7th Cav., U.S. Army” This is obviously a unique set of the Grant Memoirs. First edition. (Item No. 586BP) …………….$1,850.00

Gray, John S., Custer’s Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1993). Gray’s last great work on the Little Big Horn with an in-depth biography of Mitch Boyer. Softcover in fine condition. First Bison edition.. (Item No. 587BP) ..................$20.00

Greene, Jerome A. (editor), Battles and Skirmishes of the Great Sioux War, 1876-1877 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993). Provides accounts of the many battles and skirmishes in the Great Sioux War as they were observed by participating officers, enlisted men, scouts, surgeons, and newspaper correspondents. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 588BP) ......................$35.00

Greene, Jerome A., Evidence and the Custer Enigma: A Reconstruction of Indian-Military History (Lawrence, KS: The Trail Guide, Posse of the Kansas City Westerners, 1973). Conclusions by the author about the Little Big Horn battle based on a project at the Custer Battlefield National Monument of correlating all the known battle relic finds on an aerial survey map which required a greater cognizance of Indian testimony about the battle. Booklet in very good to fine condition. (Item No. 589BP) ............$30.00: Another copy (Kansas City, MO: Kansas City Posse of the Westerners, 1973), hardcover in good to very good condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited edition of 500, this is Copy No. 175, signed by Greene and Tom Phillips (illustrator). (Item No. 590BP) ………….$75.00

Hafen, LeRoy & Anna, Reports from Colorado: The Wildman Letters: 1859-1865 (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1961). With other related letters and newspaper report. Much about the Colorado gold rush. Volume XIII of the Far West and the Rockies Historical Series: 1820-1875. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 592BP) ……………..$125.00

Hammer, Kenneth (editor) Custer in '76 (Provo, UT: Brigham Young University Press, 1976). Walter Camp's notes on the Custer fight. Camp intensely pursued a never-equaled course of interviewing survivors of the LBH battle and of many other western battles. These interviews answer most of the questions about who was where during the battle. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 593BP) ...............$50.00

Hammer, Kenneth, The Springfield Carbine on the Western Frontier (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, 1970). Provides a description of the 1873 Springfield carbine and its use during the Indian War period in the west -- 1874-1890s. Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 594BP) ............$15.00

Herr, John K, & Wallace, Edward S., The Story of the U.S. Cavalry (New York: Bonanza Books, 1984). Graphically presented in text and pictures, here is the colorful history of the U.S. Cavalry -- from its modest beginnings in the Revolutionary War, through its abolition, so far as the horse was concerned, in 1942, to its mechanized operations in the Korean War. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 597BP) ......................$25.00

Hieb, David L., Fort Laramie: National Monument, Wyoming (Washington, CD” Government Printing Office, 1957). National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 20. Describes the historical and archaeological areas at Fort Laramie. Booklet in very good to fine condition. (Item No. 598BP) …….$15.00

Holmes, Louis A., Fort McPherson, Nebraska: Guardian of the Tracks and Trails (Lincoln, NE: Johnsen Publishing Co., 1963). The expanding of our nation westward under the tireless and fearless fur traders-mountain men brought attention to Fort McPherson, south of Maxwell, Nebraska. It was one of forts used by the pioneers in their western movements. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Centennial edition. (Item No. 601BP) ...........$45.00

Horn, W. Donald, Portrait of a General: George Armstrong Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn (West Orange, NJ: Privately Printed, 1997). The author’s “positive” side of George Custer – not a biography but rather a positive study of him to provide a complete and accurate picture of the man. Booklet in fine condition, signed. (Item No. 602BP) …..$20.00

Hunt, Frazier and Robert, I Fought With Custer (New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947). The story of Sergeant Charles A. Windolph, the last survivor of the Little Big Horn battle, with explanatory material and contemporary sidelight on the Custer fight. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 604BP) ...........$30.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 605BP) ................$30.00

Hutchins, James S., Boots & Saddles at the Little Bighorn (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1976). The weapons, dress, equipment, horses, and flags of General Custer's 7th U.S. Cavalry in 1876. Wraps in fine condition. First edition. (Item No. 607BP) ...............$25.00

Hutton, Paul A. (editor), The Custer Reader (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2004). Combining first-person narratives, scholarly articles, photographic essays, and original selections from knowledgeable authors, this book illuminates Custer's Civil War years; his role in the Indian wars; and the evolution of the Custer myth. Softcover in fine condition. (Item No. 606BP) ............$20.00

Iverson, Peter (editor), The Plains Indians of the Twentieth Century (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985). The author has attempted to provide a sampling of the best work in the field of modern Indian history, with attention to chronological, tribal, and geographical diversity. Softcover in fine condition. First edition. (Item No. 610BP) …………..$20.00

Jackson, Donald, Custer's Gold: The U.S. Cavalry Expedition of 1874 New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1967). The story of the expedition and its effect on relations with the Sioux is told from government documents, including much new material from the National Archives, and from Newspaper correspondents' reports and previously unpublished journals. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket (One chip top of spine). (Item No. 612BP) .....................$35.00

Johnson, Randy, and Allan, Nancy, A Dispatch to Custer: The Tragedy of Lieutenant Kidder (Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Co., 1999). In July 1867, Lt. Kidder and his part were carrying dispatches for George Custer when attacked by Cheyenne warriors -- Kidder and all of his men were killed. Softcover in fine condition. (Item No. 613BP) ...................$20.00

Koury, Michael J. (publisher), By Valor & Arms: The Journal of American Military History (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1974-1975). Special Custer Issue – Volume I, Number 1, 1974. Contains a number of articles focusing on Custer and the 7th Cavalry. Magazine in very good condition. (Item No. 616BP) ………$35.00

Koury, Michael J. (publisher), By Valor & Arms: The Journal of American Military History (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1974-1975). Volume II, Number 1, 1975. Contains a number of articles focusing the military. Magazine in very good condition. (Item No. 617BP) ………$25.00

Koury, Captain Michael J., Diaries of the Little Big Horn (Papillon, NE: The Old Army Press, 1969). Contains diaries of several survivors of the Little Big Horn battle as well as reports from other soldiers with the 7th U.S. Infantry and 2nd U.S. Cavalry, who were also on the 1876 campaign. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket as issued. Scratch down the middle of the front cover. First edition. (Item No. 618BP) ....................$45.00

Krause, Herbert, & Olson, Gary D., Prelude to Glory (Sioux Falls, SD: Brevet Press, 1974). The story of Custer's 1874 expedition to the Black Hills of South Dakota, as told by five newspaper correspondents who accompanied him. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 505BP) ................$30.00

Kuhlman, Dr. Charles, (edited by Michael J. Koury) The Frank Finkel Story (Bellevue, NE: Old Army Press, ND). The author writes that sometime after the completion of his book, Legend Into History, he became convinced that a trooper named Frank Finkel, member of Company "C," did escape from the fight. Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 620BP) ..............$35.00

Kuhlman, Charles, Legend Into History: The Custer Mystery (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1952). Many fascinating possibilities about the Little Big Horn battle are thoroughly investigated and analyzed, and the movements and actions of all elements of the regiment visualized in a series superimposed on the USGS contour map of the battlefield. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. (Small piece missing from top of spine.) Second printing. (Item No. 621BP) ........$30.00

Lawrence, Elizabeth Atwood, His Very Silence Speaks: Comanche -- The Horse Who Survived Custer's Last Stand (Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1989). The story of Comanche, the U.S. Cavalry horse who survived the Battle of Little Big Horn in 1876. Though badly wounded, the horse ridden by Captain Myles W. Keogh was rescued from the battlefield and nursed back to health. He was maintained as an honored member of the 7th Cavalry until his death in 1891. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 623BP) ...................$65.00

Leckie, Shirley A., Elizabeth Bacon Custer and the Making of a Myth (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993). Explores this complex woman and her role in creating the Custer myth. a true 19th century woman whose religious fervor had been reinforced by attendance at two female seminaries entered her marriage determined to convert her flamboyant husband and raise children who would become "cornerstones in the great church of God." Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket (spine sun faded). Book Club edition. (Item No. 624BP) .....................$20.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Book Club edition. (Item No. 625BP) …………..$25.00

Libby, O.G. (editor), The Arikara Narrative of the Campaign Against the Hostile Dakotas, June 1876 (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1973). Very detailed accounts of nine surviving Arikara scouts who served with Reno in the valley fight including the accounts of Crow scout Goes Ahead and Interpreter F.F. Girard. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited edition. (Item No. 626BP) ....................$25.00

Lowie, Robert H., Indians of the Plains (New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., 1954). Anthropological Handbook Number One published for the American Museum of Natural History. A full and fascinating account by a world authority of the Indians of the Great Plains who figured so largely in American history. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket – chips bottom front cover and top of spine. (Item No. 628BP) …………$35.00

Luther, Tal, High Spots of Custer and Battle of the Little Big Horn Literature (and a Few Low Spots) (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1972). Anyone except the more advanced Custer student definitely needs some guideposts if he is to avoid filling his library with trash, trumpery and trivia -- this book provides that guidance. Hardcover in fine condition, with fine dust jacket (small chip missing top of spine). Underlining. (Item No. 630BP) .......................$35.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, with a fine dust jacket (missing small chip at top of spine). (Item No. 631BP) ……….$55.00

Manion, John S., General Terry's Last Statement to Custer (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1983). Contains considerable information about the two Adams sisters -- that there really were two sisters, one of which witnessed Terry's last orders to Custer. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Limited edition, inscribed to Bob Palmer from Larry Frost. No. 86 of 300. (Item No. 633BP) ...................$75.00

Marquis, Thomas B., Keep The Last Bullet for Yourself: The True Story of Custer’s Last Stand (New York, NY: Reference Publications, Inc., 1976). Working with Sioux, Cheyenne and Crow veterans of the Custer fight, Marquis reached a simple but shocking conclusion: the troopers at Little Big Horn with Custer had panicked, and most of them had committed suicide. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 634BP) …………………..$30.00

Marquis, Thomas B., Rain-In-The-Face and Curly, the Crow (Hardin, MT: Privately Printed, 1934). Marquis describes these two Indians, both of whom were at the Little Big Horn in 1876. Pamphlet, 8 pages, in very good condition. This is an early printing, distributed by Aztec Studio, Scottsdale, AZ. (Item No. 635BP) ...................$30.00: Another copy, in very good condition, distributed by Cactus Pony, Scottsdale, AZ. (Item No. 636BP) ………….$25.00

Marquis, Thomas B., She Watched Custer's Last Battle (Hardin, MT: Privately Printed, 1933). This is the story told to Marquis by Kate Bighead who said she witnessed the Custer battle. Pamphlet, 8 pages, very good to fine condition. Note: This is an early printing, not one of the later reproductions. (Item No. 637BP)…….. $30.00: Another copy, pamphlet, in very good to fine condition, distributed by Cactus Pony, Scottsdale, AZ (Item No. 638BP) ……$25.00

Marquis, Thomas B., Sitting Bull and Gall, The Warrior (Hardin, MT: Privately Printed, 1934). Provides information on two main battle personalities, Sitting Bull and Gall. Pamphlet, 8 pages, in very good condition, early printing, distributed by Cactus Pony, Scottsdale, AZ. (Item No. 641BP) ............. $30.00

Marquis, Thomas B., Sketch Story of the Custer Battle (Hardin, MT: Privately Printed, 1933). Provides a brief analysis of the battle of the Little Big Horn. Pamphlet, 8 pages, very good to fine condition. An early printing. (Item No. 639BP) ……..$30.00: Another copy, in fine condition, distributed by Cactus Pony, Scottsdale, AZ. (Item No. 640BP) ……….$25.00

Marquis, Thomas B., Two Days After the Custer Battle (Hardin, MT: Privately Printed, 1935). The scene there as viewed by William H. White, a soldier with Gibbon in 1876. Pamphlet, 8 pages, in fine condition, an early printing, distributed by Aztec Studio, Scottsdale, AZ. (Item No. 643BP) ...................$30.00

Marquis, Thomas B., Which Indian Killed Custer? & Custer Soldiers Not Buried (Hardin, MT: Privately Printed, 1933). Various different warriors among the united bands of Indians in 1876 have been proclaimed as having killed Custer. This is Marquis' version of warrior may have killed GAC. Pamphlet, 10 pages, in very good to fine condition. Note: This is an early printing, not one of the later reproductions. (Item No. 645BP) ............$30.00: Another copy, later printing, distributed by Cactus Pony, Scottsdale, AZ. (Item No. 646BP) …………$25.00

Marquis, Thomas, Wooden Leg (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, ND). The story of Wooden Leg who became the author's favorite narrator. His lifetime biography surrounds his special Little Big Horn battle story, so that readers might learn what kind of people were the hostile Indians of that day. Softcover in very good condition – Bison edition. (Item No. 642BP) …………$12.00

McMurtry, Larry, Oh What a Slaughter: Massacres in the American West – 1846-1890 (New York: Simon & Shuster, 2005). A unique, brilliant, and searing history of the bloody massacres that marked – and marred – the settling of the American West in the 19th century, and which still provoke immense controversy today. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket, first edition. (Item No. 648BP) ………….$35.00

Merington, Marguerite (editor), The Custer Story: The Life and Intimate Letters of General Custer and His Wife Elizabeth (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1987). The personal letters of General Custer and his wife Elizabeth Bacon tell dramatically of the Civil War, the perils of frontiers life, and the amazing political chicanery that led to Custer’s tragic end at the Little Big Horn in 1876. Softcover in fine condition, first Bison printing. (Item No. 649BP) ………….. $15.00: Another copy (New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1994) hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 650BP) …….$20.00: Another copy (New York: The Devin-Adair Co., 1950), hardcover in good to very good condition, no dust jacket. (May be first edition) (Item No. 651BP) ………….$35.00

Michno, Gregory F., Lakota Noon: The Indian Narrative of Custer's Defeat (Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Co., 1997). The Indian survivors of the battle tell their own story of that hot day in June 1876 -- rather than telling it for them. This book reconstructs the experience of many Indians who fought in the battle and survived to tell about it. Softcover in fine condition, signed. (Item No. 652BP) ..................$25.00

Miller, David Humphreys, Custer's Fall (New York, NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1957). Miller's reconstruction of what really took place on June 25, 1876, at Little Big Horn was the result of years of painstaking research and sympathetic study of the Indian's side of the story. Miller interviewed 71 Indians who actually participated in the battle. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 653BP) ...........................$35.00

Miller, Francis Trevelyan, The Cavalry: The Photographic History of the Civil Was: Part Four (New York: Castle Books, 1957). Contains photos of the federal cavalry, its organization and equipment, the Confederate Cavalry in the East, Federal Raids and expeditons in the West, Cavalry Leaders – North and South – including Custer. Hardcover in fine condition with a fair to good dust jacket (several chips). Oversize book. (Item No. 654BP) …………..$40.00

Mills, Charles K., Harvest of Barren Regrets: The Army Career of Frederick William Benteen, 1834-1898 (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1985). A complex man of strong opinion, a man who harbored intense animosity for so many with who he served -- especially George Custer. The first full-length biography of a man who has been called hero, undeniably brave in the face of battle, and yet one who silently found the failings of his fellow man all-consuming. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First printing. (Item No. 655BP) .................$235.00

Monaghan, Jay, Custer: The Life of General George Armstrong Custer (Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1959). One of the most detailed of the Custer biographies. Monaghan maintains a better balance than most of the other Custer biographies. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Badly faded spine. First edition. (Item No. 656BP) ........$25.00

Monnett, John H., The Battle of Beecher Island and the Indian War of 1867-69 (Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1992). On September 17, 1868, on a sandbar in the middle of the Republican River in eastern Colorado, a large group of Cheyenne Dog Soldiers, Arapahoe, and Sioux attacked about 50 civilian scouts under the command of Major George A. Forsyth. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 657BP) ..............$65.00

Murray, Robert A., The Custer Court Martial (NP: Annals of Wyoming, 1964). The Adjutant General signaled the nearing climax of another chapter in the stormy career of this colorful and controversial officer. Pamphlet, 10 pages, in fine condition. (Item No. 659BP) ……..$10.00

Nichols, Ronald H., In Custer's Shadow: Major Marcus Reno (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1999). A full-length biography of this complex 19th century soldiers. More than 60 photographs, 11 maps and over 400 pages. No. 15 in the Old Army Press Source Custeriana Series. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. Collector's edition, limited to 250 copies, signed. (Item No. 662BP) .............$85.00

Paine, Lauran, The General Custer Story (New York: w. Foulsham & Co., 1960). The "true" story of the battle of the Little Big Horn. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 663BP) ..............$15.00

Parsons, John E., & duMont, John S., Firearms in the Custer Battle (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1953). The Little Big Horn battle affords an opportunity to compare and relate military with Indian firearms used at the battle. This monograph provides the documentary evidence from available sources about the weapons used by both the Indians and the Army. Wraps in good condition, some cover stains. (Item No. 664BP) ....................$30.00: Another copy, wraps in poor condition (all the information is there but terrible looking) (Item No. 665BP) ………$10.00

Peterson, Harold L., The American Sword: 1775-1945 (Philadelphia, PA: Ray Biling Arms Books Co., 1977). A survey of the swords worn by the uniformed forces of the United States from the Revfolution to the close of World War II. A new revised edition including American Silver mounted swords 1700-1815. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket (chips top and bottom of spine). (Item No. 666BP) ………….$40.00

Poolman, Jeremy, A Wounded Thing Must Hide: In Search of Libbie Custer (New York: Bloomsbury, 2002). Haunted by the death of his own wife, the author follows Libbie Custer through her extraordinary life in search of he knows not what. He vividly recreates key scenes in Libbie’s life. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First U.S. edition. (Item No. 667BP) ……………..$35.00

Reedstrom, Ernest Lisle, Bugles, Banners & War Bonnets (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1977). From Fort Riley to the Little Big Horn -- a study of Lt. Col. George A. Custer's 7th Cavalry, the soldiers, their weapons and equipment. Hardcover in very good condition with a good dust jacket, a few tears. (Item No. 668BP) ............... $45.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 503BP) ……………$50.00

Repass, Craig, Custer for President? (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1985). A crucial factor in the evolution of Custer myth and theory has often been overlooked -- the cause and effect of Custer's involvement in politics. The central concept of this thesis is that because of Armstrong's Democratic sympathies and activities in the 1876 election year, he became the target of Republican attempts to discredit his reputation. The association of Custer with politics and the Little Big Horn deserves a closer examination. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Slightly faded spine. Limited to 250, signed. First edition. (Item No. 669BP) ..................$165.00

Riggs, David F., East of Gettysburg (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, 1970). Three miles from Gettysburg is the site of a little-known but critical phase of one of the most famous battles of the Civil War. Now called East Cavalry Battlefield, it marks the location of an engagement between Confederate General J.E.B. Stuart and the combined Federal Cavalry which included newly appointed Brigadier General George A. Custer. Softcover in fine condition. (Item No. 671BP) ...............$20.00

Ronsheim, Milton, The Life of General Custer (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1978). Foreword by Dr. Lawrence A. Frost. Custeriana Monograph #1. Reprinted from the Cadiz Republican, Cadiz, Ohio, 1929. Booklet in fine condition. Limited edition, this is number 86 of 200, signed. (Item No. 674BP) …………$65.00

Rosenberg, Bruce A., Custer and the Epic of Defeat (University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1974). This exploration of the making of a legend compares the actual events surrounding Custer's defeat with the imaginative account of the "Last Stand" as it developed in American folklore. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 676BP) ...............$35.00

Sandoz, Mari, The Battle of the Little Bighorn (Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1966). The author's intimate knowledge of her subject -- the character of the Sioux, the personality of Custer, the mixed emotions of Custer's men, the Plains landscape -- all are conveyed with conviction. The author's analysis of Custer's motives and political ambitions sheds new light on an old mystery and will be hotly disputed by the General's admirers. Hardcover in fine condition with a fair dust jacket (large chips). Fourth printing. (Item No. 678BP) ...............$25.00

Schoenberger, Dale T., End of Custer: The Death of an American Military Legend (Blaine, WA: Hancock House Publishers, 1995). With prodigious research, the author unravels the secrets of this famous battle. Softcover in very good to fine condition. (Item No. 681BP) …………….$20.00

Scudder, Ralph E., Custer Country (Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, 1963). With reproductions of the original aerial photographs of the country and battlefield where General Custer waged his last battle against the Sioux Indians. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 683BP) .......................$40.00

Sheridan, Philip H., Record of Engagements with Hostile Indians (Bellevue, NE: Old Army Press, 1969). Reprint of Sheridan's original 1882 report for the Military Division of the Missouri from 1868 to 1882. Compiled at headquarters from official records -- a synopsis of engagements with the Indians from the Departments of Dakota, Platte, Missouri, Texas and Gulf. Wraps in very good condition. (Item No. 685BP) .......................$35.00

Shiflet, Kenneth, The Convenient Coward (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1961). A fictionalized biography based on the life of Marcus A. Reno, who commanded the battalion of the 7th Cavalry that survived the Custer Massacre. A gripping narrative of a brave man and his loves and conflicts -- the author spent nearly six years researching and writing this book. Hardcover in good to very good condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 686BP) ......................$25.00

Shockley, Col. Philip M., The Trap-Door Springfield in the Service (Aledo, IL: World-Wide Gun Report, Inc., 1958). The majority of the accounts contained in this article are based upon unpublished manuscript material found in records pertaining to long abandoned frontier posts. Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 687BP) ..................$20.00

Skimin, Robert, The River and the Horsemen: A Novel of the Little Bighorn (New York, NY: Herodias, 1999). A masterful storyteller, the author spins an intriguing tale of the personal and political events that led to one of the bloodiest and most controversial days in western warfare. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 688BP) ...............$25.00

Stewart, Edgar I., Custer’s Luck (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955). One of the better books on the Little Big Horn campaign. A detailed account of the movements of the 7th Cavalry and the battle strategy of the Indians. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Third printing. (Item No. 690BP) ……$25.00

Stewart, Alan J., & Olson, Lee D. (editors), The Denver Westerners Golden Anniversary Brand Book, Volume XXXII (Denver, CO: The Denver Posse of the Westerners, 1995). A collection of papers presented before the Denver Posse of the Westerners from 1975 through 1994. A total of 25 articles are included with an article by Robert Palmer, “Colorado’s Odd Couple – The 1872 Visit of Grand Duke Alexis and Gen. George A. Custer to the Mile High City.” Hardcover in fine condition, with a fine dust jacket. Limited edition to 1000 copies, this is Copy No. 92. Copy No. 93 also available. (Item No. 689BP) ………….$50.00

Stewart, Edgar I. (editor), The March of the Montana Column: A Prelude to the Custer Disaster (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1961). In the vast body of material dealing with Custer’s “Last Stand,” the journal kept by young Lt. James H. Bradley of the 7th Infantry is at once graphic, incisive, and of first-rate historical importance. Cover the march of the Montana column, under command of Colonel John gibbon during the Sioux campaign of 1876. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a fair to good dust jacket. (Item No. 692BP) …………….$125.00

Sullivan, Kevin M., Shattering the Myth: Signposts on Custer’s Road to Disaster (Chapel Hill, NC: Professional Press, 1995). Custer was a complex individual and sometimes given to extremes. The author has come to see his personality as one vastly different from most individuals one would expect to encounter in life. Softcover in fine condition, signed by the author, first printing. (Item No. 693BP) …………….$20.00

Taylor, Charles & Kane, Jason, Yellowhair (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1979). Two young playwrights in collaboration, interested in creating a play based upon fact rather than fiction, directed their talents into an exploration of the legendary Custer story. The play is a biography of national hero. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Signed by Larry Frost who wrote the preface. (Item No. 697BP) …………$50.00

Taylor, William O., With Custer on the Little Bighorn: The First – and Only – Eyewitness Account Ever Written. (New York, NY: Viking Penquin, 1997). The memories of Custer’s Last Stand obsessed William Taylor for the rest of his days. The result is this moving personal and revelatory memoir of Taylor’s experiences with Custer and the 7th Cavalry. Softcover in very good to fine condition. (Item No. 695BP) ..................$20.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition (1996). (Item No. 696BP) …………..$35.00

Terrell, John Upton, & Walton, George, Faint the Trumpet Sounds (New York, NY: David McKay Co., Inc., 1966). The story of Major Marcus A. Reno and his controversial role in the campaign culminating in the Battle of the Little Big Horn and the Custer Massacre. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket (one chip top of spine). (Item No. 698BP) ...................$35.00

Upton, Richard (editor), The Custer Adventure (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, 1990). An exciting, accurate and responsible account of the Custer fight, including events leading up to and following the battle, as told by its participants. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Limited to 250 copies. Signed by Upton and J.K. Ralston. (Item No. 700BP) ............$75.00

Upton, Richard, Fort Custer on the Big Horn (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1973). The history and personalities of Fort Custer from 1877 to 1898 as told and pictured by its contemporaries. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 502BP) .............$90.00

Urwin, Gregory J. W., Custer Victorious: The Civil War Battles of General George Armstrong Custer (Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1983). Based on official records, eyewitness reports, and the letters, diaries, and memoirs of the men who fought under the Boy General during the bloodiest and most glorious years in his tempestuous career. Hardcover in fine condition with good dust jacket. (Item No. 701BP) …………………. $25.00

Utley, Robert, Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988). Custer was the best known (though not the best) of the nation’s military Indian fighters. Through the man we have clear access to the western military frontier and the nature of warfare with the Indians of the Great Plains. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 702BP) ……………………… $30.00

Utley, Robert M., Custer and the Great Controversy (Los Angeles, CA: Westernlore Press, 1962). The origin and development of a legend. Designed for the serious students of the campaign and battle who may wish to know something of how the confusion and controversy originated. Hardcover in fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket (one chip at top of spine. This was a presentation copy, signed and dated (10-14-62) by the author to his onetime boss, Major Edward S. Luce, legendary superintendent of the Custer Battlefield National Monument, to whom the book was dedicated. First edition. Absolutely unique. (Item No. 703BP) .................$325.00

Utley, Robert M. (editor), Life in Custer's Cavalry (New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1977). Diaries and letters of Albert and Jennie Barnitz, 1867-1868. The Barnitzes joined Custer at Fort Riley, Kansas in 1866 and their letters provide a first-hand narrative of frontier life, a very literate and graphic description. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket – faded spine but readable. First edition.     (Item No. 705BP) .............$30.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket (discolored spine from sun). First edition. (Item No. 706BP) …………..$25.00

Utley, Robert M., (editor), Reno Court of Inquiry (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 2003).  This is the original 1972 edition in a matched set with a copy of the 1972 edition of Kenneth Hammer's Men With Custer. Both books hardcover in fine condition, no dust jackets, in a custom slip case. Slight fading to the spines on both books. Only 250 sets produced, this is set No. 24. New, oversized books (9" x 12"). (Item No. 707BP) .....................$400.00: Another copy of just the Reno Court book, hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. Limited, signed. This is Copy No. 227 of 250. (Item No. 708BP) ……………$145.00

Van de Water, Frederic F., Glory-Hunter: A Life of General Custer (Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1934. For the first time the author covers Custer's life in detail -- his investigation gathered twice the material available to any previous writer. In full clearness is Custer's West Point record; his Civil War record; the lynching of Confederate troopers; his court-martial; his conflict with Benteen; Washita and the Little Big Horn. Hardcover in good to very good condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 709BP) ....................$45.00

Vaughn, J.W., With Crook at the Rosebud (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1956). Here is the complete story of the Rosebud battle on June 17, 1876, and the situation instrumental in bringing about the tragedy at the Little Big Horn eight days later. Well documented, the book is enhanced by the magic pen pictures of Finerty, the Chicago Times correspondent who accompanied the campaign. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 710BP) ....$65.00

Viola, Herman J., Little Bighorn Remembered (New York, NY: Times Books, 1999). The untold Indian story of Custer's Last Stand. Here are the dramatic stories of the Cheyenne and Lakota warriors who rode into battle against Custer. Here also the stories of the Crow scouts. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 711BP) ...............$25.00

Weibert, Don, Four Days With Custer (Billings, MT: PRE-VUE Publications, 1985). This is the story of the re-ride by Henry, Don and Jim Weibert for four days following the Custer trail for 120 miles through Eastern Montana. Softcover in very good condition. Signed by Don Weibert. (Item No. 712BP) ..................$45.00

Weibert, Henry & Don, Sixty-six Years in Custer's Shadow (Billings, MT: Falcon Press, 1985). Written by a man who spent almost his entire life living near the battlefield. He knew it as Custer and Crazy Horse knew it, as a horseman. This book fills a void in the literature of Custer's Last Battle. Softcover in very good to fine condition. Signed by Don Weibert (Item No. 713BP) ...............$25.00

Welch, James, with Stekler, Paul, Killing Custer: The Battle of the Little Bighorn and the Fate of the Plains Indians (New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1994). This is acclaimed novelist James Welch's first nonfiction work, a poignant and highly personal resurrection of the Indian side of the story from beneath a mountain of myth and misinterpretation. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 714BP) ................$25.00

Wert, Jeffry D., Custer: The Controversial Life of George Armstrong Custer (New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996). A newer biography of one of America’s most controversial personalities. Includes his early life, West Point, Civil War service, and his years on the western frontiers. Advance uncorrected reader’s proof in very good condition – front cover has label residue. (Item No. 715BP) ……....…$25.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 716BP) …………..$30.00

Wheeler, Richard S., An Obituary for Major Reno (New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2004). A novel about Major Marcus Reno who, for 13 years, lived with the stain of the Little Big Horn on his reputation. Now, with time running out, suffering from painful cancer, Reno wants his honor restored. He arranges to give a final newspaper interview. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 717BP) …….$25.00

Whitford, William Clarke, Colorado Volunteers in the Civil War: The New Mexico Campaign in 1862 (Denver, CO: The State Historical and Natural History society, 1906). 1st comprehensive history of the Civil War in New Mexico with emphasis on the battle in Glorieta Pass on the Santa Fe Trail and views of such trail points as Kozlowski's ranch, Pigeon's ranch, and Johnson's ranch. Wraps in fair condition, spine is missing, pages are in excellent condition – should be rebound. (Item No. 718BP) ……………… $75.00

Willert, James, Little Big Horn Diary: Chronicle of the 1876 Indian War (La Mirada, CA: James Willert, Publisher, 1977). Unlike other research studies of the campaign, this book has been developed, essentially, on the format of a diary, to provide the reader with not only a personalized accounting of each day's happenings, but a sense of the actual campaign. The period covered is from May 17, 1876, to June 28, 1876. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First edition, signed. Copy No. 106 of 500. (Item No. 719BP) ................$245.00

Wormser, Richard, The Yellowlegs: The Story of the United States Cavalry (Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1966). Told in terms of its bold and colorful leaders from Light-Horse Harry Lee to Black Jack Pershing. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a poor to fair dust jacket. (Item No. 720BP) ……………$35.00

 

Return to Home Page

 

Ordering Books