Adams, Alexander B., Sitting Bull: An Epic of the Plains (New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1992). Unequaled in depth, scope and drama, here is the definitive biography of the great Sioux warrior and leader Sitting Bull -- the man who defeated Custer at the Little Bighorn. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition from B&N. (Item No. 3573) ................$20.00
Agnew, S.C. (editor), Garrisons of the Regular U.S. Army: Arizona, 1851-1899 (Arlington, VA: Council on Abandoned Military Posts, 1974). The purpose of this compilation is to give researchers a means of knowing what units of the Regular U.S. Army were station, and where, within the boundaries of the Territories of New Mexico and Arizona that now comprises the State of Arizona. Softcover in very good condition (light fold mark on front cover). (Item No. 1823) .....................$45.00: Another copy, softcover in very good condition. Limited to 750, copy No. 32. (Item No. 3053) $50.00
Aleshire, Peter, Cochise: The Life and Times of the Great Apache Chief (New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2001). Drawing from a range of sources t o create an account that is both historically accurate and culturally authentic, Cochise presents a rich and unique blend of voices, including accounts of historians and anthropologists and firsthand descriptions of Apache life, attitudes, and beliefs. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. 1st printing. (Item No. 3519) .....$25.00
Aleshire, Peter, The Fox and the Whirlwind: General George Crook and Geronimo, A Paired Biography (New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2000). Geronimo and General Crook were born to destroy each other -- and they did -- the perfect enemies, perfectly embodying the tragic strengths and weaknesses of their respective cultures. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 2883) ......$30.00
Alter, J. Cecil (editor), Utah Historical Quarterly, Vol. XIII, 1945 (Salt Lake City, UT: Utah State Historical Society, 1945). Details on the Utah War as covered in the journal of Albert Tracy, 1858-1860. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2745 ) .............$75.00
Andrist, Ralph K., The Long Death: The Last Days of the Plains Indian (New York, NY: The Macmillan Co., 1964). Tells how the white man came -- as trader, homesteader, rancher, hunter, soldier, miner -- and how America's western frontier was pushed back by force and broken promises. Hardbound in very good to fine condition, with very good dust jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 1887) .....................$40.00
Anderson, Harry H., Cheyennes at the Little Big Horn (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1961). Article from North Dakota History, Volume 27, Number 2, Spring 1960. Discussion on the size of the Cheyenne camps at the Little Big Horn when attacked by Custer. Booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles -- see Knight). (Item No. 2178E) .....................$25.00: Another copy, booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles -- see Knight). (Item No. 2830E) ................$25.00
Athearn, Robert G., Forts of the Upper Missouri (Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967). The dramatic, action-filled story of how the military forts and trading posts of the Upper Missouri River contributed to the exploration and development of the American West. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0592) $45.00
Barnard, Sandy, Digging Into Custer's Last Stand (Terre Haute, IN: AST Press, 1998). The author assisted the National Park Service with media relations during several of the archaeological projects at Little Bighorn. He has gathered information about all of these varied projects that will acquaint readers with these efforts to locate and preserve important historical information about Custer's life and career an well as his Sioux and Cheyenne opponents during what proved to be Custer's final battle. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. First edition, signed (Item No. 1323) ............... $30.00; Another copy, softcover, earlier printing (1986), in like new condition. (Item No. 2236) .............$15.00
Barnett, Louise, Touched by Fire: The Life, Death, and Mythic Afterlife of George Armstrong Custer (New York, NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1996). This book undertakes the search for, as one historian put it, "a man waiting to be discovered" between the extremes of his experience. Custer had a flair for heroic achievement that brought him phenomenal glory in the Civil War. Since June 1876 Custer has held a place in the pantheon of America's great figures. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3143) ......................$25.00
Bates, Charles Francis Custer's Indian Battles (Bronxville, NY: NP, 1936). Bates covers Custer's career from the forming of the 7th Cavalry Regiment in 1866 through his final battle on the Little Big Horn in 1876. Original in wraps in good to very good condition, signed. (Item No. 1962) ........$50.00
Bates, Charles Francis, & Roe, Charles Francis, Custer Engages The Hostiles (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, ND). Contains two lengthy articles, one by Roe, Custer's Last Battle and one by Bates, Custer's Indian Battles. Both of these men were retired Army officers. There are also a number of other articles including "March of the Montana Column," by Edward J. McClernand. Softcover in fine condition. (Item No. 3831) .....................$40.00
Bates, Charles Francis, Fifty Years After the Little Big Horn Battle (Grand Rapids, MI: Custer Ephemera Society, 1973). Two articles by Bates: "Lost and Won: Custer's Last Batlte (sic)"new Light on the History of the Little Big Horn. Introduction by Frank Mercatante and signed by Frank. Booklet, in very good condition, 20 pages. (Item No. 4049E) ......$35.00
Bigelow, Jr., Lt. John, On the Bloody Trail of Geronimo (Los Angeles, CA: Westernlore Press, 1958). Foreword, introduction and notes by Arthur Woodward (signed by Woodward). Bigelow graduated from West Point in 1877 and was assigned to the 10th U.S. Cavalry. Bigelow accounts his experiences in southern Arizona and Mexico against the Apaches during the 1885-1886 campaign. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 1113) ....................$36.00
Blackmore, William, A Brief Account of the North American Indians (London, UK: Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1877). An account particularly of the hostile tribes of the Plains; principal Indian events since 1862; causes of Indian wars; Indian atrocities and western reprisals; and war of extermination now being waged between the white and red men. Booklet in fair to good condition. Very scarce. (Item No. 1990E) .............$75.00
Blake, Michael, Marching to Valhalla: A Novel of Custer's Last Days (New York, NY: Villard Books, 1996). Composed in the form of Custer's journal, the book is an impeccable merging of fact and fiction, a powerful evocation of our bloody past, and a tribute to the endurance of a human heart facing adversity and disaster. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3712) ..........$20.00
Bonney, Orrin H. and Lorraine, Battle Drums and Geysers (Chicago, IL: The Swallow Press Inc., 1970). The life and journals of Lt. Gustavus Cheyney Doane, soldier and explorer of the Yellowstone and Snake River regions, 1870, 1876-77) Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2972) ...........$45.00
Bourke, Captain John G., An Apache Campaign in the Sierra Madre (New York, NY: Charles Schribner's Sons, 1958). An account of the expedition in pursuit of the hostile Chiricahua Apaches in the spring of 1883. Hardcover in very good condition with a good to very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0178) ..............$40.00
Bourke, Captain John G., On The Border With Crook (Glorieta, NM: The Rio Grande Press, Inc., 1971). Reprint of Bourke's 1891 volume. A collected descriptions of the regions in which the major portion of General Crook's Indian work was carried on; the people, both red and white; the difficulties with which he had to contend, and the manner which he overcame them. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. Ex-library copy. (Item No. 2770).............$22.00
Bourke, Captain John G., With General Crook in the Indian Wars (Palo Alto, CA: Lewis Osborne, 1968). First published in the March 1891 issue of The Century Magazine. Crook fought his battle on the skirmish line, not in the nearest telegraph office -- he could handle men, and he used Indian allies superlatively. He was responsible for developing the pack-train for supply in the field. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1993) .........$50.00
Boyd, Robert K., Two Indian Battles (Grand Rapids, MI: Custer Ephemera Society, 1972). The two battles are the Battle of the Little Big Horn, June 25, 1876, and the Battle of Birch Coulee, September 2-3, 1862. Booklet in very good condition, reprint, limited 183/500. (Item No. 2539E) ................$35.00
Boyes, W. (editor), The Cheyenne Tribal Historian John Stands-In-Timber's Account of the Custer Battle (NP: Little Big Horn Associates, Inc., 1991). Talk recorded by Dr. Don Rickey, Jr. Booklet in fine condition, 8 pages, No. 260 of limited edition of 300. (Item No. 4044E) ...............$25.00
Brady, Cyrus Townsend, Britton of the Seventh (New York, NY: A.L. Burt Co., 1914). A historical novel about a soldier of the 7th Cavalry who participates in the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1486) .....$22.00
Brady, Cyrus Townsend, Northwestern Fights and Fighters: 1876-1900 (Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1913). Originally published in 1907, Brady has brought together a collection of rare first hand accounts of the 1872-73 Modoc Indian war under the leadership of Captain Jack and the 1877 forced march of Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2713) ..................$35.00: Another copy (Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publishers, 1974), hardcover in very fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 951) ................$30.00
Bray, Kingsley M., Crazy Horse: A Lakota Life (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2006). This book corrects older, idealized accounts -- and draws on a greater variety of sources than other recent biographies -- to expose the real Crazy Horse: not the brash Sioux warrior we have come to expect but a modest, reflective man whose courage was anchored in Lakota piety. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3950) .................$35.00
Brimlow, George F., Cavalryman Out of the West (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1944). The life of General William Carey Brown -- he served a long and interesting career, from a plebe at West Point, to the campaign against the Bannocks and Paiutes, as part of the last campaign against the Sioux, to Cuba and the Philippines, and as part of the force to capture Pancho Villa. Hardcover in fine to very fine condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3410) .........$45.00
Brininstool, E.A., Fighting Indian Warriors (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1953). The Indian was fighting for his home, his commissary and his lands. The white man fought to advance the cause of civilization, in most instances without regard to the right or the future of the Indian. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1994) .........$25.00
Brininstool, E.A., Troopers with Custer (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1952). The author covers a number of subjects, all directly related to the Little Big Horn battle. this edition includes much new material gathered by the author over the decades since the appearance of the 1925 edition. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0659) ...............$35.00
Bronaugh, W.C., Youngers' Fight for Freedom (Columbia, MO: G.W. Stephens Publishing Co., 1906). The Younger plead their case to be released from jail. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3303) .............. $175.00
Brown, Mark H., The Plainsmen of the Yellowstone (New York, NY: G.P. Putman's Sons, 1961). A history of the Yellowstone Basin. Includes a fresh and much-needed appraisal of the trouble with the Teton Sioux -- from the first distant rumblings to the conclusion of "Sitting Bull's War." Hardcover in fine condition with good dust jacket. (Item No. 113) ..................$45.00
Burton, Art T., Black, Buckskin, and Blue: African-American Scouts and Soldiers on the Western Frontier (Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1999). An in-depth look at blacks who were scouts and soldiers on the U.S. western frontier during the 19th and 20th centuries. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3454) ................$30.00
Burton, Jeff, Portraits in Gunsmoke (London, England: The English Westerners' Society, 1971). A series of articles (four) including "The James Gang in West Virginia: The Huntington Bank Robberty, 1875," by R.J. Wybrow. Sofcover in good condition. (Item No. 3247) ...........$15.00
Carlson, Paul H., The Buffalo Soldier Tragedy of 1877 (College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 2003). In the summer of 1877 a troop of some forty buffalo soldiers struck out into the Llano Estacado from Double Lakes, south of modern Lubbock, pursuing a band of Comanches. Caught without water, four soldiers died from thirst and the other soldiers only survived only by drinking the blood of their dead horses and their own urine. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3281) .............$30.00
Carrington, General Henry B., The Indian Question (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1973). A significant section on Carrington's report on the Fort Phil Kearney massacre in December 1866. Originally published in 1884 and reprinted (with additional material) in 1909. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3616) .......$20.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), A Bit of Seventh Cavalry History With All Its Warts (Bryan, TX: Private Printing, 1987). This study is devoted to the sordid side of the enlisted men who were assigned to the 7th Cavalry at the time of the Little Big Horn fight, whether present or not. Wraps in fine condition. Limited to 200 copies. (Item No. 1660E) ........$30.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), Civil War Campaign Medal (Marrituck, NY: Mad Printers, 1987). Provides a compilation of the men who received the Civil War Campaign Medal. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No.2292) ...............$36.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), Colonel Tommy Tompkins: A Military Heritage and Tradition (Marrituck, NY: J.M. Carroll and Co., 1984). Tompkins served with the 7th Cavalry from 1886 until 1914 and participated in numerous Indian fights including the Wounded Knee campaign of 1890. Hardcover (with brass corners!) in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Also included is a tribute to Col. Tompkins, signed by his daughter and son-in-law (limited to 100 copies). (Item No. 1871) ................$75.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), The Custer Autograph Album (College Station, TX: The Early West, 1994). This book is a must for Custer fans, military scholars, and autograph collectors. In this single volume are signatures of Custer's most significant associates spanning from the Civil War to the Little Big Horn Battle. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition, first printing. (Item No. 3743) ................$40.00
Carroll, John M., (editor), Custer in Texas (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1975). The author provides a new interpretation of Custer's tenure in Texas following the Civil War -- Custer comes to life as a wise and successful military leader during Reconstruction. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1902) ......................$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket (smoke stained). (Item No. 2305) .....................$40.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), Custer's Chief of Scouts (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1987). The reminiscences of Charles A. Varnum, including his testimony at the Reno Court of Inquiry and a chronology of his life. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. First Bison book printing. (Item No. 4071) ..............$40.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine to very fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1692) ....................$45.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), Fort Custer and A Bonus (Bryan, TX: Private Printing, 1983). A long letter from the Medical Officer stationed at Fort Custer in 1894. It is a revealing letter, both personally and historically. The bonus is a story about a potential political badge showing Custer picture similar to a badge used by Grant in the 1868 campaign. Wraps in fine condition. (Item No. 1643E) ...........$25.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), The Indian Wars Campaign Medal: It's History and It's Recipients (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll Co., 1992). The Indian Campaign Medal, or Badge, was authorized on January 11, 1905, "for Indian Campaigns between 1865 and 1891." All of the medals issued to Indian War Veterans are listed in this publication. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. Limited to 300 copies. (Item No. 2293) ........$35.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), I, Varnum (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll Co., ND). This is basically the same book as Custer's Chief of Scouts, i.e., the reminiscences of Charles A. Varnum, including his testimony at the Reno Court of Inquiry and a chronology of his life. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Limited edition of 150 copies. (Item No. 2295) .................$45.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), The Papers of the Order of Indian Wars (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1975). A rare collection of first hand information from the files of the Army Historical Research Center, Carlisle Barracks, PA. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. (Item No. 837) .................$75.00
Carroll, John M. (editor), Custer's Chief of Scouts (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1982). The reminiscences of Charles A. Varnum, including his testimony at the Reno Court of Inquiry. Introduction and biographical chronology by Charles K. Mills. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 4071) ...............$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 1692) ..............$50.00
Carter, Capt. Robert G., The Old Sergeant's Story: Fighting Indians and Bad Men in Texas from 1870 to 1876 (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll & Co., 1982). This is the story of Sergeant John B. Charlton, former Sergeant and "Guidon" of the Light Battery "K," First U.S. Artillery, and Sergeant "F" Troop, Fourth U.S. Cavalry from April 1865 to April 1876. Hardcover in fine to very fine condition with a good dust jacket. Signed by John Carroll who provided a new index. (Item No. 3345) ..............$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine to very fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 3346) ..................$55.00
Cashin, Herschel V., Under Fire with the Tenth U.S. Cavalry (Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1993). The 10th Cavalry was to have a long and distinguished history of military service, playing a major role in the Indian campaigns of the American West and in the Spanish-American War. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3461) ...............$33.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1699) ...................$33.00
Chiaventone, Frederick J., A Road We Do Not Know: A Novel of Custer at the Little Bighorn (New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996). Combining the intensity of truth and historical fact with the dramatic range of fiction, this memorable novel takes us, along with Custer, Sitting Bull, Reno, Crazy Horse, Benteen, Gall, and the many other fighters on both sides down a road we do not know. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3714) ....................$25.00
Clark, George M., Scalp Dance (Oswego, NY: Heritage Press, 1985). A compilation of documents, photographs, letters and newspaper articles from the personal papers of Brigadier General Winfield Scott Edgerly on the battle of the Little Big Horn. Wraps in very good condition. First edition, signed. (Item No. 1469) ..................$35.00: Another copy, wraps in fine condition, first edition, signed. (Item No. 2926) ............$30.00
Clum, Woodworth, Apache Agent: The Story of John P. Clum (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1978). Clum was the organizer of a famous band of Apache scouts, friend of Wyatt Earp, the first Indian agent of the San Carlos Apaches and the man who captured Geronimo when the army had failed. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 0644) ...........$35.00: Another copy (Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1936) hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2726) ........$45.00
Coffman, Edward M., The Old Army: A Portrait of the American Army in Peacetime, 1784-1898 (New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1986). Military historians are, quite rightly, concerned with war, but the Army does not simply cease to exist between the treaty ending one conflict and the opening guns of the next. The people who made up the "garrison world" during the peacetime intervals between the War for Independence and the Spanish-American War are the subject of this book. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Book has stamp "Salvaged from Library Acct. L1-241" -- probably from the Barr Memorial Library at Fort Knox, Kentucky. (Item No. 4055) ......$45.00
Connell, Evan S., Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn (San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1984). The author explores deeply the personalities of Custer and the other federal and Indian leaders. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 0225) .............$65.00: Another copy (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1993), the illustrated hardcover edition in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3273) ..............$25.00
Cooling III, Benjamin Franklin (editor), Soldiering in Sioux Country: 1865 (San Diego, CA: Frontier Heritage Press, 1971). From the original diary of Lt. Charles Springer who recorded, with keen observation, the details of an exciting campaign into Sioux country some 11 years before the Custer massacre. Hardcover in fine condition, with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 2180) ...............$40.00
Corps of Competent Authors and Artists, Wild Life on the Plains and Horrors of Indian Warfare (New York: Arno Press & New York Times, 1969). A complete history of Indian life, warfare and adventure in America. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3967) .......$20.00
Cox, Rev. John E., Five Years in the United States Army (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1973). Books by enlisted men of the Regular Army who served during the period of the Indian wars are rare. This is one of the most readable and gives an unexcelled view of army life at the time -- and the soldier was certainly one of the prime movers in the Westward Movement. Wraps in good condition, chipped covers. Proofing copy, #1 of 4. (Item No. 1673) .........$35.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket, signed by John Carroll. (Item No. 2738) ......$55.00
Cox, Kurt Hamilton, Custer and His Commands: From West Point to Little Bighorn (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1999). One of the illustrated history of the American soldier, his uniform and his equipment series. Covers Custer from the time he entered West Point to his death at the Little Bighorn. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket, illustrated cover. (Item No. 2919) .........$20.00
Croghan, Colonel George (edited by Francis Paul Prucha), Army Life on the Western Frontier (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958). Selections from the official reports made between 1826 and 1845 by Colonel George Croghan. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket, 1st edition. (Item No. 3222) ......$22.00
Custer, Brice C., The Sacrificial Lion: George Armstrong Custer (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 1999). Written by a member of the Custer family in defense of a complex and maligned cavalryman, George Custer. It is a blunt, provocative book to challenge the glib, superficial, and lamentably unoriginal depictions of Custer that are regularly showered on an undereducated public. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3409) ..................$40.00
Custer, George Armstrong, My Life on the Plains edited with an introduction by Milo Milton Quaife (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1995). The story of the part played by the U.S. Cavalry, under the command of Custer, in the clashes between the settlers and the Plains Indians resulting in the final subjugation of the latter. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3938) ..................$30.00
Danker, Donald F. (editor), Man of the Plains: Recollections of Luther North, 1858-1882 (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1961). Luther North's recollections of the Pawnee Scouts, of guarding the Union Pacific, and of cattle ranching on the Dismal River with Frank North and William F. Cody. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the editor. (Item No. 0690) ....................$55.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 2495) ...........$40.00
Darling, Roger, Benteen's Scout to the Left (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 2000). Detailed account of the route taken by Frederick Benteen's battalion on June 25, 1876, as it moved toward the Little Big Horn. Contains many photographs and a large fold-out map showing Benteen's route. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. Second printing. (Item No. 3833) ..............$45.00
Darling, Roger, General Custer's Final Hours: Correcting A Century of Misconceived History (Vienna, VA: Potomac-Western Press Inc., 1992). This treatise on General Custer's final hours by no means addresses all of the errors and historical misconceptions that have clouded public understanding of the 1876 Little Big Horn campaign for over a century. Booklet, 36 pages, very fine condition, 1st edition, 2nd printing. (Item No. X0501E) ....................$22.00
Davidson, Homer K., Black Jack Davidson: A Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier (Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1974). Frontier forts were his home through most of his 35 years of service. With both white and black troopers, his organization of the 7th Cavalry, and commands of the 2nd and 10th Cavalry Regiments, he saw duty at such posts as Forts Leavenworth, Fillmore, Buchanan, Tejon, Custer and Camp Supply. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a fair to good dust jacket (long repaired tear). (Item No. 1292) ...............$45.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3154) .....................$65.00
Delo, David M., Peddlers and Post Traders: The Army Sutler on the Frontier (Helena, MT: Kingfisher Books, 1998). A well-researched, comprehensive account -- will be remembered as a pioneering work that filled a major void in the economic history of the frontier. Softcover in fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 2232) ..................$25.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2883) .....$35.00
Denig, Edwin Thompson, Five Indian Tribes of the Upper Missouri: Sioux, Arickaras, Assiniboines, Crees, Crows (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969). Denig was a fur trader on the Upper Missouri for 25 years (1833-58) and married to an Assiniboine woman, and was an acute and objective observer of Indian manners and customs. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition, second printing. (Item No. 2011) ..........$35.00
Diessner, Don, There Are No Indians Left But Me!: Sitting Bull's Story (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 1993). A biography of the great Sioux leader. The essential purpose of this book is to relate the history of Sitting Bull from birth to the present date based on extensive research. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3749) .................$35.00
Dillon, Richard H., Burnt-Out Fires: California's Modoc Indian War (Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973). Chronicles the causes and the results of the Modoc War, one of the most tragic and unnecessary campaigns ever fought against American Indians. Hardcover in good condition with a good dust jacket. Ex-library book. (Item No. 3262) .......$15.00
Dillon, Richard H., Indian Wars, 1850-1890 (New York, NY: Bison Books Corp., 1984). Tells the story of the strife between the Indians and the white invaders. Its extensive illustrations make it a beautiful book to own, and its text makes it essential reading for every American history enthusiast. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket, oversize book. (Item No. 2108) .....................$30.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2468) .........$30.00
Dippie, Brian W. (editor), Bards of the Little Big Horn (Bryan, TX: Guidon Press, 1978). In collaboration with John M. Carroll. This volume contains more than 100 poems about the Little Big Horn battle, George Custer & other battle personalities, Comanche, Indians, Washita and many other subjects. Hardbound in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 350 copies, signed by both Dippie and Carroll. (Item No. 2977) .........$50.00
Dippie, Brian W., & Hutton, Paul A. (editors), The Comic Book Custer: A Bibliography of Custeriana in Comic Books and Comic Strips (NP: Publication No. 4 Brazos Corral of the Westerners, ND). The authors have been flexible in the definition of what constituted Custer-related comic book material. The annotations accompanying each entry describe the material involved -- be it a textual feature, a one or two page "splash" (single panel), an historical treatment or a fictional tale -- as well as its content. Booklet in very fine condition. Signed, limited to 550 copies. (Item No. 3772E) ..................$40.00
Dippie, Brian W. (editor), Nomad: George A. Custer in Turf, Field and Farm (Austin: University of Texas Press, 1980). Between 1867 and 1875, Custer contributed 15 letters under the pseudonym Nomad to the New York-based sportsmans journal Turf, Field and Farm. The letters offer valuable insight into the character of the Boy General as he gives expression to his abiding love for hunting, horses, and hounds. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0945) . $30.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1762) ..........$30.00
Dippie, Brian W., "What Will Congress Do About It?" (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1970). Article in North Dakota History, Volume 37, No. 3, Summer 1970. The Congressional reaction to the Little Big Horn disaster. Booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles). (Item No. 2832E) ................$30.00
Dodge, Richard Irving, The Plains of the Great West (New York, NY: Archer House, Inc., 1959). First published in 1877, a description of the plains, game, Indians, etc., of the great North American Desert. A prime source book on the lore and legend of the Old West and a fascinating eye-witness account of a now vanished land ... its mile-wide rivers, limitless horizons, mesas, canyons and mountains. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 1019) ....................$35.00
Donnelle, A.J., Cyclorama of General Custer's Last Battle (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1965). First published in 1889 this edition contains the full reports of Reno, Benteen and Sitting Bull, as well as a rather lengthy letter from Mrs. Custer defending her husband's actions during the campaign. Included also is a list of officers and men killed during the battle. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 0517) ..........$30.00
Donovan, Jim, Custer and the Little Bighorn: The Man, The Mystery, The Myth (Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, Inc., 2001). This is the first major illustrated book to examine the life of this complex figure and this equally complex battle -- this detailed narrative includes the latest groundbreaking research and analysis of the most fiercely debated battle in our nation's history. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 3094) .............$35.00
Dowd, James Patrick (editor), Custer Lives (Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, 1982). Personal sketches of principals on both sides of the battle. Includes Edgar Stewart's evaluation of Custer literature. Huge bibliography, over 3000 entries. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 0350) ............$25.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3615) ..........$20.00
Downey, Fairfax, Fyfe, Drum & Bugle (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1971). The author has set down a few tales of those times that will delight anyone whose heart has ever lifted at the sound of a lonesome bugle, the thunder of an authoritative drum or the lilt of a military march -- from the Revolution to Vietnam. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 2693) .................$50.00
Downey, Fairfax, Indian-Fighting Army (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1971). Covers the Army's campaigns against the Indians on the western plains from 1865 to 1890. Illustrations from drawings by Frederic Remington, Charles Schreyvogel and R.F. Zogbaum.Hardcover in fine condition with a good to very good dust jacket (sun faded spine but readable). (Item No. 1691) ..................$30.00 ).
Downey, Fairfax, Indian Wars of the U.S. Army (1776-1865) (Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1963). Battles between Indians and Americans were critical in the nation's development. From the outset, the red man's true enemies were the settlers thrusting steadily westward. It took some of the young nation's finest military minds to cope with the severe problem. Hardcover in fine condition with an almost fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2391) .................$25.00
Drimmer, Frederick, (editor), Scalps and Tomahawks (New York, NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1961). True eye-witness adventures of Indian captives who lived to tell their tales: 1750-1870. These firsthand reports paint a rare and remarkable portrait of an emerging nation and the brave trail blazers who shaped it. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2383) .................$30.00
du Bois, Charles, G., The Custer Mystery (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 2000). Utilizing information from the 1984-1985 archaeological dig at the Custer Battlefield National Monument and the most recent efforts of Indian War specialists, the author synthesizes this material into a fast moving coherent story of all that will probably every be known about the battle. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3429) ...................$35.00
du Bois, Charles G., Kick the Dead Lion (Billings, MT: The Reporter Printing & Supply Co., 1961). A casebook of the Custer battle. A presentation of the evidence against those who kicked the dead Lion (Custer), presented against a background of facts as they are known. Wraps in like new condition. Second edition. (Item No. 0787) ............$15.00: Another copy (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 1987), hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition of 50, this is signed Copy No. 23. (Item No. 3455) ....................$145.00: Another copy, trade edition, hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 3923) ............$35.00
Dunn, Jr., J.P., Massacres of the Mountains: A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West, 1815-1875 (New York, NY: Archer House, 1958). First published in 1886, it was one of the greatest source books of the Indian Wars of the Far West. Covering 60 years of merciless bloody conflict, it documents in detail every major Indian battle between 1815 and 1876. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2390) ..................$30.00
Eckert, Edward K. and Amato, Nicholas J. (editors), Ten Years in the Saddle (San Rafael, CA: Presidio Press, 1978). The memoir of William Woods Averell, 1851-1862. Averell vividly describes the frontier: the beautiful but desolate desert, the battles with hostile Indians, the strange customs of the people, the throngs of hopeful emigrants moving west. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0564) ...... $30.00; Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0863) ............ $33.00
Ege, Robert J., "Settling the Dust," A Brief for a Much-Maligned Cavalryman (Great Falls, MT: Private Printing, 1968). Ege presents his thoughts on George Custer -- not unlike the officers and enlisted men of the 7th, historians and writers alike, have divided themselves into Custer and anti-Custer factions. The battle rages on. Booklet in very good to fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 2525E) ............$20.00: Another copy, booklet in very fine condition in original mailing envelope. Later printing. (Item No. 1100E) ......................$22.00
Emmett, Chris, Fort Union and the Winning of the Southwest (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965). Founded in 1851 it marked the beginning of the final stages of U.S. penetration into the area. From that time until it was abandoned in 1891, the fort was the supply post and focal point for dealing with the Spanish and Indian populations in New Mexico Territory. Hardcover in very good condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 0493) ....$45.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3259) .................$55.00
Emmitt, Robert, The Last War Trail: The Utes and the Settlement of Colorado (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1954). A classic account of Indian-white conflict, laid in the mountains of Colorado, three years after the disaster on the Little Bighorn. It is the story of the Meeker Massacre and the Ute War of 1879. Hardcover in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition, signed. (Item No. 3140) ..............$40.00
Ewers, John C., The Blackfeet: Raiders on the Northwestern Plains (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958). For nearly two centuries the Blackfeet have been known to white men. Together, the three tribes of which they are composed -- the Pikuni or Piegan, the Kainah or Blood, and the Siksika or Blackfoot proper -- made up the strongest military power on the northwestern plains in the historic buffalo days. Hardcover in very good condition with a good to very good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2939) ................$45.00
Ewers, John C., Indian Life on the Upper Missouri (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968). The Plains Indian of the Upper Missouri in 19th century buffalo days remains the widely recognized symbol of primitive man -- 15 chapters provide a sensitive interpretation of tribes such as the Blackfeet, the Crows, and the Mandans from the decades before Lewis and Clark up to the present. Hardcover in like new condition with a like very good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2985) .................$35.00
Fielder, Mildred, Sioux Indian Leaders (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1981). The author has created a series of thoughtful profiles on leader of distinction, choosing eight men who made major contributions to Sioux culture, including Crazy Horse, Spotted Tail, Sitting Bull, Gall, Martin Charger, Red Cloud, Chauncey Yellow Robe and Ben Reifel. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2014) .............$35.00: Another copy (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1975), hardcover in very good condition with a fair to good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3695) ..........................$45.00
Forbes, Jack D., Warriors of the Colorado: The Yumas of the Quechan Nation and Their Neighbors (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965). Few groups of people of comparable numbers have influenced the course of Southwestern history as much as the Indians belonging to the Quechan (Yuma) Nation. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2709) .........$45.00
Forrest, Earle R., Arizona's Dark and Bloody Ground (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, 1950). The struggle for range rights eventually degenerated into vicious hatred that meant gunfire and death between the Grahams and Tewksburrys -- the truth of the Tonto Basin struggle. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0813) .........$50.00
Forrest, Earle R., Witnesses at the Battle of the Little Big Horn (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1986). Introduction by John M. Carroll. Witnesses included Edward D. Pigford, Richard A. Roberts and Alexander McPeake. Includes a section on "Last Survivors." Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3989) ..........$60.00
Fougera, Katherine Gibson, With Custer's Cavalry (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1986). From the memoirs of the late Katherine Gibson, widow of Captain Francis M. Gibson of the 7th Cavalry (Retired), illustrated with photographs. Hardcover in very good to fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. First Bison printing. (Item No. 0722) ................$30.00
Fox, Jr., Richard Allan, Archaeology, History, and Custers Last Battle (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993). Using innovative and standard archaeological techniques, combined with historical documents and Indian eyewitness accounts, the author vividly replays this battle in astonishing detail. Hardcover in very fine condition with very fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing, signed. (Item No. 0393) ..$60.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3906) ......$45.00
Frazer, Robert W., (editor), Mansfield on the Condition of the Western Forts, 1853-54 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963). In the spring of 1853, Colonel Joseph K.F. Mansfield was ordered to inspect the Department of New Mexico; the following year, he inspected the Department of the Pacific. His tours included a thorough examination of individual posts and their surroundings. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2492) ...................$35.00
Frost, Lawrence A., The Court-Martial of General George Armstrong Custer (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968). The Custer court-martial grew out of a disastrous expedition against Plains Indians in the summer of 1867, commanded by General Winfield Hancock with Custer in command of the cavalry. The result of the court-martial was a year's leave without command or pay for Custer. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 1094) ..... $50.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket (some smoke stains). First edition. (Item No. 2367) .............$40.00
Frost, Lawrence A., The Custer Album: A Pictorial Biography of General George A. Custer (New York, NY: Bonanza Publishing, 1984). A pictorial biography of George Custer man or legend . . . hero or fool, Custer from boyhood to his last battlefield are all here in pictures. Hardcover in very good condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 3843) $25.00: Another copy (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing, 1964) hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 996) .............$45.00: Another copy (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990), softcover in very fine condition. (Item No. 3929) ............$25.00
Frost, Lawrence A., Custer Legends (Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1981). Contains a selection of many interesting and unusual Custer legends from the alleged fathering of Monahseetah's Indian son, Custer's two courts-martial, the defeat of JEB Stuart at Gettysburg, to the debunking of many legends contrived to soil Custer's character. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1615) ...................$50.00
Frost, Lawrence A., Custer Slept Here (Monroe, MI: Garry Owen Publishers, 1974). General discussion by Dr. Frost on Custer and Custer's time in Monroe. Booklet in very good condition, No. 212 or 1,000, signed. (Item No. 2583E) .................$25.00
Frost, Lawrence A., General Custer's Photographers (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1986). Covers Custer's photographers, including his favorites. Also includes the men who were photographers in the West. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. Signed by Frost. (Item No. 3874) .................$37.00
Frost, Lawrence A., Let's Have a Fair Fight! General George Armstrong Custer's Early Years (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Historical Museum, 1965). Provides a description of Custer's life from childhood through the end of the Civil War. Pamphlet, 8 pages, in very good to fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 2549E) .......................$30.00
Genovese, Vincent J., Billy Heath: The Man Who Survived Custer's Last Stand (Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 2003). Recent facts uncovered by the author bring the universally accepted conclusion of no survivors into serious doubt. The author presents compelling evidence that one soldier, Pvt. William (Billy) Heath, the farrier for Company L, did manage to escape the carnage at Custer's Last Stand. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3953) ............$25.00
Gibbon, Maj. Gen. John, (Gaff, Alan & Maureen, editors), Adventures on the Western Frontier (Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1994). A colorful chronicle of the American West, this book brings to life General John Gibbon's experiences on the western frontier -- as he first encountered it in 1860, and as he campaigned and scouted through the West during the 1870s. Hardcover in very fine condition with a like very fine jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3971) .........................$30.00
Gibbon, Maj. Gen. John, Gibbon on the Sioux Campaign of 1876 (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, 1969). Fred Dustin wrote, "Of all the accounts bearing on the campaign that of Col. Gibbon is far and away the best ... we do not have another single authority quite equal." A series of articles by Gibbon. Booklet in very good condition. (Item No. 2526E) .......................$22.00
Glassley, Ray H., Indian Wars of the Pacific Northwest (Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, 1972). A full scale account of the Indian wars of the Pacific Northwest. Cayuse, Rogue River, Yakima, Coeur d'Alene, Modoc, Nez Perce, Bannock, Sheepeater -- each of the major campaigns in detail. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Second edition. (Item No. 2505) .....................$30.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket (suned spine but still readable). (Item No. 3293) .........$27.00
Goble, Paul & Dorothy, Red Hawk's Account of Custer's Last Battle (New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1969). An Indian, first person narrative based on the published accounts of both Sioux and Cheyenne participants in the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3696) ....................$35.00
Goodrich, Thomas, Scalp Dance: Indian Warfare on the High Plains, 1865-1879 (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1997). Drawing heavily from diaries, letters, and memoirs, the author weaves a spellbinding web of life and death on the prairie, told in the timeless words of the participants themselves. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket (one tiny chip). (Item No. 3447) ......................$15.00
Grafe, Ernest, & Horsted, Paul, Exploring with Custer: The 1874 Black Hills Expedition (Custer, SD: Golden Valley Press, 2002). This book blends the Illingworth photos and their present-day counterparts with selections from all known accounts to paint a unique portrait of everyday life along the trail during the Black Hills Expedition of 1874. Softcover in like new condition. Second edition. (Item No. 3597) ..................$35.00
Graham, William A., The Custer Myth: A Source Book of Custeriana (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1953). Presents original source material, unbiased by interpretations and mis-constructions. One of the corner stones of information about the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in very good condition with poor to fair dust jacket. (Item No. 0641) .$35.00: Another copy (New York: Bonanza Books, 1953), hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket (Item No. 2636) ..............$35.00: Another copy (Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1981) hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Custer Library Series. (Item No. 3070) .......$25.00
Graham, William A., The Story of the Little Big Horn (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1959). The first and most comprehensive and accurate account of the greatest battle fought between the White Man and the Red, as stated on the books dust jacket. Certainly the best description of the battle with the information available in 1926 the first printing of the book. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Fifth printing. (Item No. 2333) ...................$30.00: Another copy, hardcover in good condition with a good dust jacket. Fifth printing. (Item No. 3265) ...........$20.00
Greene, Jerome A. (editor), Battles and Skirmishes of the Great Sioux War, 1876-1877 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993). Provides accounts of the many battles and skirmishes in the Great Sioux War as they were observed by participating officers, enlisted men, scouts, surgeons, and newspaper correspondents. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First printing. Signed. (Item No. 3550) ......................$33.00: Another copy, hardcover in very good to fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First printing. Signed. (Item No. 3609) .................$30.00
Greene, Jerome A., Evidence and the Custer Enigma (Kansas City, MO: Kansas City Posse of the Westerners, 1973, Vol. XVII, March-June 1973, Number 1 and 2). Conclusions by the author about the Little Big Horn battle based on a project at the Custer Battlefield National Monument of correlating all the known battle relic finds on an aerial survey map which required a greater cognizance of Indian testimony about the battle. Booklet in good condition, 56 pages. (Item No. 4048) ............$25.00
Greene, Jerome A., Nez Perce Summer 1877 (Helena, MT: Montana Historical Society Press, 2000). Explains the roots of the conflict, grounded in decades of federal government land grabs and white settlers' bad treatment of the Indians. This is the story of the 3 1/2 month, 1,700 mile journey across the wilds of Idaho, Wyoming and Montana territories. All of the skirmishes and battles of the war receive detailed treatment. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. Signed. (Item No. 3508) ....................$65.00
Greene, Jerome A., Washita: The U.S. Army and the Southern Cheyennes, 1867-1869 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2004). A balanced history of the attack on Black Kettle's village on the Washita on November 27, 1868, by forces under Lt. Col. George Custer. Softcover in like new condition. (Item No. 4017) ...............$25.00
Greene, Jerome A., Yellowstone Command: Colonel Nelson A. Miles and the Great Sioux War 1876-1877 (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1991). Provides the first detailed account of the campaign of Colonel Miles in the winter of 1876-1877 as he moved against the Sioux and Cheyenne Indians in the aftermath of the Custer debacle. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3297) .......................$50.00
Gressley, Gene M. (editor), Old Travois Trails: A Magazine Devoted to the Study of Indians and the West (New York, NY: Sol Lewis, 1974). A reprint of the articles published bi-monthly by Charles D. Schreibeis, Banner, WY, and includes Volume 1, Number 1 (May-June 1940) to Volume 3, Number 3 (September-October 1942). Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies. (Item No. 3072) ...............$75.00
Grinnell, George Bird, The Fighting Cheyennes (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966). Without critical comment or biased judgment, the author has recorded, with all the vigor of an inspired reporter and with the objectivity of a true scholar, the major 19th century battles which the Cheyenne fought. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket. Fourth printing. (Item No. 441) .............$40.00
Gump, James O., The Dust Rose Like Smoke (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1994). In 1876 Sioux and Cheyenne warriors annihilated Custer's 7th Cavalry on the Little Bighorn. Three years later and half a world away, a British force was wiped out by Zulu warriors at Isandhlwana in South Africa. In both cases the total defeat of regular army troops by forces regarded as undisciplined barbarian tribesmen stunned an imperial nation. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3232) ........$25.00
Hagen, Barry J., "Exactly in the Right Place" -- A History of Fort C.F. Smith, Montana Territory, 1866-1868 (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 1999). In the eyes of the Sioux, the Bozeman Trail ran like a malignancy through the Dakota and Montana territories, spreading its virulence for more than 500 miles. The three forts on the Bozeman Trail, Fort Phil Kearny, Fort Reno and Fort C.F. Smith were a thorn in the side of the Sioux and, for the soldiers who were stationed there, it was a life of constant terror and a state of siege. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition in leather, this is No. 49 of 50. (Item No. 3408) ................$150.00; Another copy, trade edition. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3897) .................$40.00
Hammer, Kenneth (editor) Custer in '76 (Provo, UT: Brigham Young University Press, 1987). Walter Camp's notes on the Custer fight. Camp intensely pursued a never-equaled course of interviewing survivors of the LBH battle and of many other western battles. These interviews answer most of the questions about who was where during the battle. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2993) ...............$45.00
Hammer, Kenneth, The Glory March (Monroe, MI: Monroe County Library System, 1980). This article first appeared in the English Westerners' Brand Book, Vol. 8, #4, July 1966, repleat with Editorial Introduction by Barry C. Johnson, an editorial note and footnotes. As published it carried a sub-title, "A Concise Account of the Little Big Horn Campaign of 1876." There was criticism about the article and Hammer rewrote this article making various changes and in general revising it to include "corrected errors." Booklet in fine condition. Limited, 230/300. (Item No. 3775E) .......................$40.00
Hammer, Kenneth (editor), Little Big Horn Biographies (Crow Agency, MT: Custer Battlefield Historical & Museum Association, 1965). This booklet is a source of sketch information concerning some of the participants in the Sioux Expedition of 1876 and the Little Bighorn River fight -- contains about 150 biographies. Booklet in good condition. Revised edition, 1965 (Edward S. Luce Memorial Edition). (Item No. 2621) ...........$25.00: Another copy, booklet in very good condition, first printing (1964). (Item No. 1876E) ..................$30.00
Hammer, Kenneth, The Springfield Carbine on the Western Frontier (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, ND). Provides a description of the 1873 Springfield carbine and its use during the Indian War period in the west -- 1874-1890s. Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 4025) ............$15.00
Hampton, Bruce, Children of Grace: The Nez Perce War of 1877 (New York, NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1994). Drawing upon original documents -- letters, diaries, manuscripts, and previously overlooked oral histories -- the author has created a richly detailed narrative history of the Nez Perce War of 1877. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition (Item No. 2984) ...............$30.00
Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Camp, Custer, and the Little Bighorn (El Segundo, CA: Upton and Sons, Publishers, 1997). A collection of Walter Mason Camp's research papers on General George A. Custer's last fight. Camp did a number of interviews with survivors and participants, Indians and soldiers alike, who told of their part in this compelling battle. First edition. Hardcover in like new condition with like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3979) ....................$50.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition of 50 in leather, this is Copy 26, signed. (Item No. 3423) ...............$150.00
Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Cheyenne Memories of the Custer Fight: A Source Book (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1995). Contains a series of interviews with 13 Cheyenne warriors, one interpreter, and a native historian by George Bird Grinnell, Walter Mason Camp and Stanley Vestal. Also three interviews with Two Moon. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 0866) ......................$35.00
Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), The Custer Battle Casualties: Burials, Exhumations, and Reinterments (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 2002). This comprehensive work chronicles the burials and exhumations which occurred on Custer Hill during the years from 1876 through 1881. Hardcover in new condition, with new dust jacket. Third printing. (Item No. 2298) ..............$40.00: Another copy, first printing, 1989, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3707) .......$75.00
Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Hokahey! A Good Day to Die! (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1993). This volume attempts to identify the Indians killed at the Little Big Horn and the locations where they were killed. Hardcover in like new condition, plain white dust jacket. (Item No. 3800) ...............$55.00
Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Indian Views of the Custer Fight (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 2004). This volume contains the observations of Sioux and Cheyenne Indians who were eyewitnesses to the fight -- extracted from letters, newspaper accounts, Army reports, and manuscripts. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3003) ...................$35.00
Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Markers, Artifacts and Indian Testimony: Preliminary Findings on the Custer Battle (Short Hills, NJ: Don Horn Publications, 1985). Unveiling of the artifact findings made by Major Luce during the latter's tenure as Superintendent at Custer battlefield. Luce actually went out and did some real field work. Booklet in fine condition, first printing. (Item No. 4066E) .....$40.00
Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), The Oglala Lakota Crazy Horse (Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll Co., 1985). A preliminary genealogical study and an annotated listing of primary sources. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Signed. (Item No. 3029) .............$55.00
Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), On the Little Bighorn with Walter Camp (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons Publishers, 2002). A collection of Walter Camp's letters, notes and opinions on Custer's last fight. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition in leather. This is copy No. 37 of 50. Signed. (Item No. 0642) ...........$150.00
Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), The Surrender and Death of Crazy Horse (Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1998). A source book about a tragic episode in Lakota history. Covers a series of interviews of people who were involved in the surrender of Crazy Horse at the Red Cloud Agency and his death at Fort Robinson. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 4012) .....................$35.00
Hardorff, Richard G. (editor), Washita Memories: Eyewitness Views of Custer's Attack on Black Kettle's Village (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2006). The author presents a broad range of views of the Washita battle. Eyewitnesses to the destruction of the Southern Cheyenne village included soldiers, officers, tribal members, Indian and white scouts, and government officials. Many of these witnesses recorded their memories of the event. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3980) ........$35.00
Hargrove, Hondon B., Black Union Soldiers in the Civil War (Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, 1988). Provides the story of the organization and recruitment of colored regiments during the Civil War. Eventually 166 regiments were organized, trained and sent to the various fields of battle. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3910) .................$55.00
Harrison, Peter, The Eyes of the Sleepers (London, UK: The English Westerners' Society, 1998). Authors have previously followed the cavalry to give a tactical perspective of the Little Big Horn attack. Harrison used Indian interview material which, together with the established accounts, enables the event to be seen from the valley floor. Pamphlet, 24 pages, in very fine condition, signed. (Item No. 2805E) ...............$25.00
Hassrick, Peter (text), Frederic Remington (New York, NY: Wings Books, 1973). Paintings, drawings, and sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections. Contains splendid large -scale illustrations of Remington's drawing. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Oversize. (Item No. 3387) .....$125.00
Hart, Herbert M., Old Forts of the Far West (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1965). The author takes you back to Civil War times when the flimsy forts were thrown together as settlers and armies moved West and the Indians moved in. Nearly 300 pictures. Hardcover in very good condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2471) .$35.00
Hart, Herbert M., Old Forts of the Northwest (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1963). Includes description of forts located mainly in the Northwest Washington, the Dakotas, Oregon, Montana, Idaho and Wyoming. Hundreds of photos and descriptions of the forts then and now. Hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2473) $35.00
Hart, Herbert M., Old Forts of the Southwest (Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1964). The author finds the crumbling adobe walls of the western forts from Kansas to California. More than 200 photos of over 60 old army forts then and now, plus maps and plates. Hardcover in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2623) .$35.00
Hart, Herbert M., Pioneer Forts of the West (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1981). The author covers the posts, stockades and blockhouses from hell to breakfast from stagecoach days to Civil War in the West. More than 70 of the earliest forts are included from Oregon, California, Nevada, Arizona, Texas, New Mexico, Nebraska, the Dakotas, Utah, Oklahoma, and Colorado. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2622) .$25.00
Hatch, Thom (editor), Custer and the Battle of the Little Bighorn: An Encyclopedia (Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co., Publishers, 1997). An encyclopedia of the people, places, events, Indian culture and customs, information sources, art and films about George Custer and the Little Big Horn battle. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 3149) ...............$35.00
Hayne, Coe, Red Men on the Bighorn (Philadelphia, PA: The Judson Press, 1929). Contains the story of Swift Eagle, base on Crow legends as told by Plenty Crows (Red Neck) to his son Alvin. Discussion on the training of a Crow, Fort Custer, Crow Agency, Big Timber, etc. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 3698) ..............$45.00
Haynes, Jr., C. Vance, General Custer and His Sporting Rifles (Tucson, AZ: Westernlore Press, 1995). Custer had at least three sporting rifles during his Western campaigns, only one of which is known to have survived, a model 1866 Springfield rifle of the type referred to today as a "trapdoor." Hardcover in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2900) ...........$25.00
Heard, Isaac V.D., History of the Sioux War: Massacres of 1862 and 1863 (Millwood, NY: Kraus Reprint Co., 1975) Written by a member of General Sibleys expedition against the Sioux in 1862. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2060) ..$45.00
Hedren, Paul L., We Trailed the Sioux (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2003). Enlisted men speak on Custer, Crook, and the Great Sioux War. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. Signed. (Item No. 4030) ...................$25.00
Hedren, Paul L., The Great Sioux War 1876-77 (Helena, MT: Montana Historical Society Press, 1991). The best from Montana The Magazine of Western History. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2273) .$35.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3300) ..................$40.00
Henry, Will, From Where The Sun Now Stands (New York, NY: Random House, 1960). An historical novel of Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce campaign of 1877. Hardcover in fair to good condition (foxing on covers), plain white dust jacket. First printing. (Item No. 3321) .................$20.00
Herr, John K, & Wallace, Edward S., The Story of the U.S. Cavalry (Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1953). Graphically presented in text and pictures, here is the colorful history of the U.S. Cavalry -- from its modest beginnings in the Revolutionary War, through its abolition, so far as the horse was concerned, in 1942, to its mechanized operations in the Korean War. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. Third printing. (Item No. 2343) ......................$25.00
Hofling, Charles K., Custer and the Little Big Horn: A Psychobiographical Inquiry (Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1981). The author places the reader within the political and military climate of 1876, detailing the itinerary and events of the Little Big Horn battle. The facts of Custer's personal life are set against this backdrop, providing the basis for a fascinating, and controversial, analysis of Custer and what caused him to act as he did. Hardcover in fine condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 3256) ................. $25.00
Hoig, Stan, The Battle of the Washita (Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1976). This book is the first major in-depth study of this important battle and the events of the campaign leading up to it. History has tended to take Custer's word for the massacre, but the facts behind the massacre may speak differently. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2339) ..................$35.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3999) .......$40.00
Holmes, Louis A., Fort McPherson, Nebraska: Guardian of the Tracks and Trails (Lincoln, NE: Johnsen Publishing Co., 1963). The expanding of our nation westward under the tireless and fearless fur traders-mountain men brought attention to Fort McPherson, south of Maxwell, Nebraska. It was one of forts used by the pioneers in their western movements. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited edition, this is No. 617, tipped in signature of the author. (Item No. 3016) ...........$45.00
Horn, W. Donald (editor), "Skinned" (Short Hills, NJ: Private Publication, 1980). The delinquency record of Cadet George Armstrong Custer U.S.M.A. Class of June 1861. Foreward by Blaine L. Beal. Limited to 250 copies, this is Copy No. 053). Booklet in very fine condition, signed by Horn and Beal. (Item No. 3901E) ................$45.00: Another copy, booklet in fine condition, Copy No. 197 of 250. (Item No. 4064E) ...............$45.00
Howard, Helen Addison, War Chief Joseph (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers. Ltd., 1946). No single Indian in American history embodies so completely the attributes of the perfect lead as Chief Joseph, leader of the Nez Perce in their last days of independence. Hardcover in fine condition with a poor dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 3144) ...............$45.00
Howard, James H. (editor), The Warrior Who Killed Custer (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1976). The personal narrative of Chief Joseph White Bull. The subject of a biographical account by Stanley Vestal, White Bull was later advanced by Vestal as the warrior who slew, in personal combat, George Custer. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2711) ....................$75.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 3994) ..................$55.00
Howell, Edgar M., & Kloster, Donald E., United States Army Headgear to 1854 (Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1969). Catalog of United States Army uniforms in the collections of the Smithsonian Institution, I. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2916) ....$40.00
Howell, Edgar M., United States Army Headgear 1855-1902 (Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1975). Catalog of United States Army uniforms in the collections of the Smithsonian Institution, II. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket. (Item No. 2915) ..................$40.00
Hoxie, Frederick E. (editor), Encyclopedia of North American Indians (Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1996). Written by more than 260 contemporary authorities, the volume features many Indian contributors -- including eminent writers, tribal elders, scholars, and activists -- offering a deeper and more informed appreciation of American Indian life, past and present. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Oversize. (Item No. 3326) ..............$30.00
Hughes, Michael A. (editor), Journal of the Indian Wars, Volume I, No. 1, 2, 3 & 4 (Mason City, IA: Savas Publishing Co., 1999). Series of articles about the Washita, Little Big Horn, Sheridan, and others by well-known authors as Neil Mangum, Lee Noyes, Sarah Craighead, and others. Booklets in very fine condition. (Item No. 2347) ......$45.00
Hunt, Frazier and Robert, I Fought With Custer (New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954). The story of Sergeant Charles A. Windolph, the last survivor of the Little Big Horn battle, with explanatory material and contemporary sidelight on the Custer fight. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1467) ...........$40.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine to very fine condition with a fine to very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2500) ................$40.00
Hunt, Frazier, Custer: The Last of the Cavaliers (New York, NY: Cosmopolitan Book Corp., 1928). One of the earlier biographies of Custer (before Glory Hunter) where George was still considered to be one of the "good" guys. Illustrated by Captain John W. Thomason. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 1728) ..............$55.00
Hutchins, James S. (editor), The Army and Navy Journal on the Battle of the Little Bighorn and Related Matters 1876-1881 (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 2003). The Journal was an independent weekly newspaper wholly devoted to the interests of the armed forces. Hutchins followed Custer's trail through the yellowed files of this Journal from 1876 to 1881. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Limited edition, this is No. 47 of 50, signed. (Item No. 2934) ..........$150.00: Another copy, trade edition, hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3593) ...................$45.00
Hutchins, James S., Boots & Saddles at the Little Bighorn (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1976). The weapons, dress, equipment, horses, and flags of General Custer's 7th U.S. Cavalry in 1876. Wraps in fine condition. First edition. (Item No. 1813E) ...............$25.00: Another copy, later printing by Old Army Press, wraps in like new condition. (Item No. 1322E) ..................$12.00
Hutton, Paul A. (editor), The Custer Reader (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1992). Combining first-person narratives, scholarly articles, photographic essays, and original selections from knowledgeable authors, this book illuminates Custer's Civil War years; his role in the Indian wars; and the evolution of the Custer myth. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3624) ............$30.00
Hutton, Paul Andrew, Phil Sheridan & His Army (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999). Although headquartered in Chicago, Sheridan played a crucial role in the opening of the West. His command stretched from the Missouri to the Rockies and from Mexico to Canada, and all the Indian Wars of the Great Plains fell under his direction. Softcover in like new condition. (Item No. 4015) .........$15.00
Hutton, Paul Andrew (editor), Soldiers West: Biographies from the Military Frontier (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1987). The biographies in this collection emphasize the wide diversity of style, temperament, activity, and occupation that marked the careers of frontier soldiers. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. Signed by both Hutton and Bob Utley. (Item No. 647) ..$30.00
Hyde, George E., A Sioux Chronicle (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980). The author has written a vigorous, even at times impassioned, account of those years of crisis and transition, 1878-1890, when the Sioux made their "last stand" against the overwhelming cultural and economic forces that were closing in upon them -- this book recounts the Sioux's last struggle for survival. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 2057) ................$35.00
Jackson, Donald, Custer's Gold: The U.S. Cavalry Expedition of 1874 New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1967). The story of the expedition and its effect on relations with the Sioux is told from government documents, including much new material from the National Archives, and from Newspaper correspondents' reports and previously unpublished journals. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0299) .....................$35.00
Jacobsen, Jr., Jacques Noel (compiler and editor), Regulations and Notes for the Uniform of the Army of the United States, 1872 (Staten Island, NY: Manor Publishing, 1972). Provides the regulations for the uniform for 1872-1877 and General Orders for the years 1872 to 1877 which modified the regulations. Booklet in fine condition, signed. (Item No. 1628E) .................$25.00
Jamieson, Perry D., Crossing the Deadly Ground: United States Army Tactics, 1865-1899 (Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1994). Weapons improved rapidly after the Civil War and raised difficult questions about the tactics of the army. Advances in arms technology created dilemmas for every branch of the service. Hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3184) .................$25.00
Jocelyn, Stephen Perry, Mostly Alkali (Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, 1953). A biography of General Stephen Perry Jocelyn's 44 years or service in the U.S. Army including 30 years spent in grueling assignments at isolated forts on the western frontier. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2773) ......$55.00
Johnson, Dorothy M., The Bloody Bozeman: The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold (New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1971). Making use of many old journals, diaries, letters and pioneers' reminiscences, the author has re-created the story of this trail, marked in 1863 by John Bozeman and John Jacobs, which went right through the Indians' last remaining great hunting country. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3037) ..........$45.00
Johnson, Randy, and Allan, Nancy, A Dispatch to Custer: The Tragedy of Lieutenant Kidder (Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Co., 1999). In July 1867, Lt. Kidder and his part were carrying dispatches for George Custer when attacked by Cheyenne warriors -- Kidder and all of his men were killed. Softcover in very fine condition. (Item No. 3039) ...................$15.00
Johnson, Swafford, History of the U.S. Cavalry (London, UK: Bison books Std., 1985). Contains more than 250 illustrations. Covers the period from the Revolutionary War through the Civil War and up to the Vietnam War with mechanized cavalry, which accelerated during World War II. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket (one chip). Oversize. (Item No. 3330) ........$25.00
Johnson, Virginia W., The Unregimented General: A Biography of Nelson A. Miles (Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1962). Although he is chiefly known as the most successful of the generals in the Indian Wars, Miles was already a seasoned officer when he was given his first frontier command after the Civil War. Hardcover in good to very good condition with a good dust jacket. (Item No. 2486) ...................$40.00
Jones, Douglas C., The Court-Martial of George Armstrong Custer (New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976). A novel -- this masterful blend of fact and fiction re-creates that trial. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good dust jacket. (Item No. 3112) .................$15.00
Jones, Evan, Citadel in the Wilderness: The Story of Fort Snelling and the Northwest Frontier (New York, NY: Coward-McCann, 1966). Built high on a bluff commanding the confluence of the St. Peters and Mississippi rivers, and completed in 1824, Fort Snelling Gibraltar of the West Eloquently announced that the U.S. had taken possession of the lands of the Upper Mississippi. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1834) ..................$35.00
Kain, Robert C., The 7th and Sioux in the Valley of the Little Big Horn, June 25-26, 1876 (North Hollywood, CA: Beinfeld Publishing Inc., 1978). A complete and accurate account of the battle, narrated in an engrossing manner, and devoid of all the fiction, myths, and misconceptions normally incorporated in books on the subject. Hardcover in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2890) .....................$35.00
Kammen, Robert; Lefthand, Frederick; Marshall, Joe, Soldiers Falling Into Camp (Encampment, WY: Affiliated Writers of America/Publishers, 1992). This book presents still another perspective on the crucial battles at the Rosebud and the Little Big Horn. The authors have written a more fully rounded history of those battles, melding oral accounts handed down by the Sioux and Crow participants with well-researched U.S. Cavalry records. Hardcover in very fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3733) .................$25.00
Kansas State Historical Society, 1926-28, Volume XVII, (Topeka, KS: Kansas State Printing Plant, 1928). Contains Custer High Spot No. 14, "Fort Wallace and Its Relation to the Frontier" by Mrs. Frank C. Montgomery. Also contains a number of articles concerning early Kansas history. Hardcover in like new condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 1247) ...................$40.00
Kasal, Mark, and Moore, Don, A Guide Book to U.S. Army Dress Helmets, 1872-1904 (Anaheim, CA: North Cape Publications, Inc., 2000). The authors come to the aid of collectors with this guidebook which sorts out the authentic and genuine original from the accurate (or for that matter, inaccurate) replica, so that the collector of the antique helmets can tell the new from the old. Wraps, 87 pages, in very fine condition, signed by both authors. (Item No. 2792E) ............$25.00
Katz, D. Mark, Custer in Photographs (New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1985). Illustrated with 161 black-and-white photographs arranged in chronological order and, in most cases, the photographer and the original format of publication are identified. This book provides a vivid portrait of Custer from the tender age of 17 throughout his dramatic military career up to 1876. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3846) .....................$25.00
Kaufman, Fred S., Custer Passed Our Way (Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1971). Tells the story of a German emigrant, August Kaufman, homesteader, freighter and government surveyor, who had an important and exciting part of what could be called the first chapter in Custer's trip to the Little Big Horn. The author relates his father's adventures. Hardcover in fine condition, with a fair dust jacket (wrinkled). (Item No. 3735) .....................$30.00
Keenan, Jerry, The Seventeenth of June (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1959). Article in North Dakota History, Volume 26, No. 1, Winter 1959). Early article by Keenan on the Battle of the Rosebud, June 17, 1876. Booklet in fine condition (entire booklet -- one other article). (Item No. 2829E) ...............$25.00
Keenan, Jerry, The Wagon Fox Fight: An Episode of Red Cloud's War (Conshohocken, PA: Savas Publishing Co., 2000). A well-written account of a critical moment when the Old West met new weapons at the 1867 encounter near Fort Phil Kearny. Softcover in like new condition. (Item No. 3251) ..............$15.00: Another copy (Boulder, CO: Reprint Journal of the West, 1972). Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 4043E) .........$30.00
Keim, B. Randolph, Sheridan's Troopers on the Borders: A Winter Campaign on the Plains (Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publishers, 1973) Contains a narrative of more than six months spent on the Southern Plains observing the operations of the army personally directed by Major General Philip H. Sheridan "against the refractory savage on the Republican, the Arkansas and the Washita." Hardcover in find condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3075) ..............$25.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 0489) ...............$25.00: Another copy, (Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, Inc., 1977), hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. (Item No. 2423) ..................$25.00
Kelly III, Thomas E. (editor), The US Army and the Spanish-American War Era, 1895-1910 (Carlisle Barracks, PA: US Army Military History Research Collection, 1974). Special Bibliographic Series, Number 9, Part II. Wraps in very good condition. (Item No. 3040) .......$20.00
Kenner, Charles L., Buffalo Soldiers and Officers of the Ninth Cavalry 1867-1898 (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999). The author's detailed biographies of officers and enlisted men describe the passions, aspirations, and conflicts that both bound blacks and whites together and pulled them apart. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Signed. (Item No. 3462) ...............$35.00
Kidd, J.H., Personal Recollections of a Cavalryman with Custer's Michigan Cavalry Brigade in the Civil War (Grand Rapids, MI: The Black Letter Press, 1969). The narrative contained in this book is a story of the personal recollections of one of the troopers who rode with Custer, and played a part in the tragedy of the Civil War. Hardcover in like new condition with a very fine dust jacket (light sunning to spine). (Item No. 2717) ...........$70.00
Kime, Wayne R. (editor), The Black Hills Journals of Colonel Richard Irving Dodge (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1996). In the spring and summer of 1875, Dodge escorted the scientific expedition of geologist Walter P. Jenney into the Black Hills of the Dakotas to determine the truth of rumors of gold started by Custer the previous summer. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3451) ..............$35.00
Kime, Wayne R. (editor), The Sherman Tour Journals of Colonel Richard Irving Dodge (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2002). Here we have the chance to glimpse the human side of Sherman through the private journals of Colonel Dodge, his former aide-de-camp. With an eye for details, Dodge recounts daily life with the famous general in the summer of 1883. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition (Item No. 3181) .....................$35.00
Kimmel, Jay, Custer, Cody & the Last Indian Wars: A Pictorial History (Portland, OR: Corey/Stevens Publishing Co., 1994). The author presents a photographic look at Custer the soldier, an appropriate undertaking as he was arguably the most photographed person his time. The book also contains articles that are a good introduction to the life and legend of William F. "Buffalo Bill" Cody. Softcover in fine condition. Signed. (Item No. 3801) ..................$20.00
King, Captain Charles, Indian Campaigns (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1984). Sketches of cavalry service in Arizona and on the Northern plains by King, includes "The Apache Scouts," "The Sioux on the Warpath," "Slim Buttes," "The Nez Perce Campaign," "Marching with Crook," and a number of other chapters. Hardcover in very fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Limited to 250 copies, signed by the editor, Harry H. Anderson. (Item No. 3797) ....................$135.00
King, W. Kent, Tombstones for Bluecoats, Volume II (Marion Station, MD: Private Printing, 1981). This is the second volume in a series of five concerning the battle of the Little Big Horn. The author had planned for ten volumes but passed away before completing the series. This volume used evidence, logic and deduction in reaching all conclusions, especially those pertinent to McIntosh, DeWolf and Hodgson. Wraps in very good to fine condition. (Item No. 3861) .................$45.00
King, W. Kent, Tombstones for Bluecoats, Volume IV (Marion Station, MD: Private Printing, 1981). This is the fourth volume in a series of five concerning the battle of the Little Big Horn. The author had planned for ten volumes but passed away before completing the series. This volume includes an analysis of reports of men who were missing and not buried and a further examination to show the five companies with Custer were considerably stronger in terms of manpower than has previously been listed. Wraps in very good to fine condition. (Item No. 3862) .................$45.00
Kinsley, D.A., Custer Favor the Bold: A Soldier's Story (New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1988). Originally published in two volumes as Custer, the Civil War Years, and Custer, the Indian Fighter. Boy hero at Bull Run: boy general at the battle of Gettysburg; Indians fighter in the Badlands of Montana; the author has captured the whole of Custer's personality: his tempestuous and brilliant military career, his tender love for his wife Libbie, his explosive temperament, and his awful self-indulgence in gaming with his Fate. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2978) ....$35.00
Kinsley, D.A., Favor the Bold: Custer: The Indian Fighter (Kansas City, MO: Promontory Press, 1968). This second and concluding volume of Kinsley's fast-paced, colorful biography of Custer begins with the grand parade in Washington, DC, celebrating the end of the Civil War. Like him or not, readers in this anti-heroic age will delight in following his headlong pursuit of Glory and feel all the pathos of his vainglorious end at the Little Big Horn. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 3479) ...................$20.00
Knight, Oliver, Following the Indian Wars: The Story of the Newspaper Correspondents Among the Indian Campaigners (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1960). The newspaper correspondents who took to the field with troops have their say about the Indian wars which lasted from 1866 to 1891. Their stories shed new and important light on 25 years of conflict extending over half a continent. Hardcover in very good to fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 0744) ....................... $50.00; Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2501) ....................$45.00
Knight, Oliver, Mark Kellogg Telegraphed for Custer's Rescue (Bismarck, ND: State Historical Society of North Dakota, 1961). Article in North Dakota History, Volume27, Number 2, Spring 1960. Kellogg telegraphed for rescue when General and Mrs. Custer were stranded on a train imbedded in a massive snow drift in the spring of 1876. Booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles -- see Anderson). (Item No. 1760E) ..................$25.00: Another copy, booklet in very fine condition (entire booklet -- three other articles -- see Anderson). (Item No. 2830E) .......................$25.00
Koury, Captain Michael J., Diaries of the Little Big Horn (Bellevue, NE: The Old Army Press, 1968). Contains diaries of several survivors of the Little Big Horn battle as well as reports from other soldiers with the 7th U.S. Infantry and 2nd U.S. Cavalry, who were also on the 1876 campaign. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued, limited edition of 500 -- this is copy 163. Signed by the author. (Item No. 2420) ....................$85.00: Another copy, hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket as issued. Second edition, 1970. (Item No. 3839) .................$55.00
Kraft, Louis, Custer and the Cheyennes (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, Publishers, 1995). Custer's winter campaign on the Southern Plains. Custer led the 7th Cavalry out of Camp Supply, Indian Territory, in November 1868, and attacked the Cheyenne village on the Washita River. Hardcover in fine condition with a like fine jacket. (Item No. 3585) .......$55.00: Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 1915) .............$45.00: Another copy, hardcover in very fine condition with a very fine dust jacket. Limited edition, signed, 39 of 50. (Item No. 3930) ................$145.00
Kraft, Louis, Gatewood & Geronimo (Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2000). Lt. Charles B. Gatewood of the 6th U.S. Cavalry and Chiricahua leader Geronimo were the two preeminent warriors of the Apache Wars between 1878 and 1886. They respected one other in peace and feared one another in war. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 2884) .............$25.00
Kuhlman, Dr. Charles, Did Custer Disobey Orders at the Battle of the Little Big Horn (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1957). A study by Dr. Kuhlman with what he calls a complete debunking of the narratives that had been published up to 1957 in connection with the question of "Disobedience." Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 2509E) .....................$30.00
Kuhlman, Dr. Charles, (edited by Michael J. Koury) The Frank Finkel Story (Omaha, NE: Citizen Printing Co., 1968). The author writes that sometime after the completion of his book, Legend Into History, he became convinced that a trooper named Frank Finkel, member of Company "C," did escape from the fight. Booklet in like new condition. Signed by the editor, limited edition, No. 121 of 500. (Item No. 2672E) ..............$45.00
Kuhlman, Charles, Legend Into History: The Custer Mystery (Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1952). Many fascinating possibilities about the Little Big Horn battle are thoroughly investigated and analyzed, and the movements and actions of all elements of the regiment visualized in a series superimposed on the USGS contour map of the battlefield. Hardcover in very good condition with a fair dust jacket. Second printing. (Item No. 2328) ........$45.00: Another copy (Fort Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1977). New material added this edition with an introduction by Mike Koury. From John M. Carroll's library -- bookplate signed by Carroll. Hardcover in fine condition, no dust jacket, covers smoke stained. (Item No. 1665) ..........$45.00: Another copy (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1994). Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 527) ............$20.00
Kuhlman, Dr. Charles, Massacre Survivor!: The Story of Frank Finkel, A Trooper with Custer at the Little Big Horn (Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1972). One of the "sole" survivors of the Little Big Horn battle -- Kulhman became convinced that a trooper named Frank Finkel, member of Company C did escape from the fight. Booklet in fine condition. (Item No. 2776E) .....$25.00
Lamar, Howard R. (editor), The Reader's Encyclopedia of the American West (New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1977). With more than 2,400 entries this encyclopedia offers a broad view of western history and a detailed examination of the people, places, institutions, and ideas that collectively define the American frontier experience. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1833) ..................$45.00; Another copy (New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1977). Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 1562) .................$45.00
Langellier, John P., and Loane, C. Paul, U.S. Army Headgear, 1812-1872 (Atglen, PA: Schiffer Military History, 2002). The authors overview takes the reader on a journey through more than a half century of change, illustrating the variety of factors that contributed to the evolution of U.S. military headgear during this dynamic period. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. Oversize book. (Item No. 3380) ....................$45.00
Langellier, John Phillip, Custer: The Man, the Myth, the Movies (Mechanicsburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 2000). In this fast-paced, engaging book, the author manages to artistically craft an amalgamation of Custer and Last Stand symbolisms as depicted through literature and silver screen portrayals. Softcover in very fine condition. Signed (tipped in). (Item No. 2932) .........$30.00: Another copy, softcover in very fine condition, not signed. (Item No. 3592) ..................$25.00
Langellier, John P., The Illustrated History of the American Soldier, His Uniform and His Equipment (Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1998-2000). Three books from this series: American Indians in the U.S. Armed Forces, 1866-1945 (hardcover in fine condition, illustrated cover) (Item No. 2923) ............$15.00; Sound the Charge: The U.S. Cavalry in the American West, 1866-1916 (wraps in fine condition, illustrated cover) (Item No. 3841) ........$15.00; Redlegs: The U.S. Artillery from the Civil War to the Spanish-American War, 1861-1898 (wraps in fine condition, illustrated cover) (Item No. 2921) .............$15.00
Langellier, John P., Cox, Kurt Hamilton, & Pohanka, Brian C. (editors), Myles Keogh: The Life and Legend of an "Irish Dragoon" in the Seventh Cavalry (El Segundo, CA: Upton & Sons, 1991). Of the men who died at the Little Big Horn, Myles Keogh has taken on an importance second only to Custer. Devoting considerable time and energy to the reconstruction of Keogh's story, a series of authors have conducted research in international collections in order to unearth clues about this historical figure, as well as to trace the symbolic stature Keogh has assumed over the years. Trade edition, second printing, hardcover in like new condition with a like new jacket. (Item No. 3899) .......................$55.00
Larson, Robert W., Red Cloud: Warrior-Statesman of the Lakota Sioux (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997). Larson's account is neither one-sided nor simplistic. He admits that Red Cloud was sometimes brutal, particularly in his early years; eager beyond necessity to make his name; and sometimes duplicitous in his dealing with other, white and Indian alike. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. (Item No. 3963) ......................$25.00
Lass, William E., A History of Steamboating on the Upper Missouri (Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1962). During the 19th century the government was heavily dependent upon river transport. During the Indian wars large quantities of troops and supplies were moved by water. The author has introduced the men who owned and operated the steamboats and has included vivid accounts of what life on the river was like and personality sketches of prominent figures. Hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2632) .........................$55.00
Lavender, David, Let Me Be Free: The Nez Perce Tragedy (New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992). Tells the dramatic, heartbreaking story of the desperate attempt of Chief Joseph and his Nez Perce Indians of Idaho to elude annihilation by strong forces of U.S. Cavalry and civilian volunteers and escape to Canada. Hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3547) .......................$25.00
Leckie, Shirley A., Elizabeth Bacon Custer and the Making of a Myth (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1993). Explores this complex woman and her role in creating the Custer myth. a true 19th century woman whose religious fervor had been reinforced by attendance at two female seminaries entered her marriage determined to convert her flamboyant husband and raise children who would become "cornerstones in the great church of God." Hardcover in like new condition with a fine dust jacket. (Item No. 2760) .....................$25.00
Leckie, William H., The Buffalo Soldiers: A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967). Negro soldiers who wished to remain in the army following the Civil War were organized into the 9th and 10th Cavalry Regiments -- and their service in controlling Indians on the Great Plains during the next 20 years was as invaluable as it was unpraised. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good to fine dust jacket. First edition, second printing. (Item No. 971) .................$55.00; Another copy, hardcover in fine condition with a fine dust jacket, 1993 printing. (Item No. 1535) ..........$28.00; Another copy, hardcover in like new condition with a like new dust jacket, 2003 printing. Revised edition. (Item No. 3369) ...............$30.00
Leckie, William H., The Military Conquest of the Southern Plains (Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963). Precipitated by the advance of white settlement in the lower Plains region, which included Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, and parts of Arkansas and Colorado, the struggle of whites against the Comanche, Kiowa, Kiowa-Apache, Southern Cheyenne and Arapahoe was inaugurated in earnest at the close of the Civil War, and raged intermittently for a decade. Hardcover in fine condition with a very good dust jacket. First edition. (Item No. 3414) ................$70.00; Another copy, har